Skip to content
Search events. View events.
 

All Categories

Recital repertoire is listed in alphabetical order by composer.
For ticket information, click the event name.
All programs and artists are subject to change.

Send calendar questions and feedback to webmaster@curtis.edu.

Click to subscribe to the current view of events. Click for help in using calendar displays. Print the contents of the current screen.

Advanced Search

(New Search)
  From:
  To:


Date/Time View  Subscribe to RSS feed of current view.

April 1 - 30, 2015

Start Date and TimeEvent DetailsLocation

Wednesday, April 01, 2015

8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Graduation Recital: Andrew Hsu, composition
Hsu: lucid fission
Andrew Hsu, piano
Hsu: Philtrum
Alize Rozsnyai, soprano
Zachary Mowitz, cello
Hsu: Teasdale Songs
Sarah Shafer, soprano
Andrew Hsu, piano
Hsu: String Quartet No. 1 ("idée fixe")
Eunice Kim, violin
Brandon Garbot, violin
Born Lau, viola
Will Chow, cello
Hsu: Violin Sonata
Eunice Kim, violin
Andrew Hsu, piano

Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)

Friday, April 03, 2015

8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Graduation Recital: Dana Cullen, horn
Brahms: Trio in E-flat major, Op. 40
Dana Cullen, horn
Abigail Fayette, violin
Kim Barroso, piano
Hindemith: Concerto for Horn & Orchestra
Dana Cullen, horn
Kim Barroso, piano
Weinberg: Trio for Violin, Horn and Piano ("Homage à Ligeti")
Dana Cullen, horn
Abigail Fayette, violin
George Xiaoyuan Fu, piano

Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)

Saturday, April 04, 2015

8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Percussion Department Recital
Cage: In a Landscape
Shiqi Zhong, marimba
Lansky: Threads
Won Suk Lee, percussion
Neil Rao, percussion
Yibing Wang, percussion
Shiqi Zhong, percussion
Puts: And Legions Will Rise
Shannon Lee, violin
Slavko Popovic, clarinet
Shiqi Zhong, marimba
Reich: Drumming
Ted Babcock, percussion
Won Suk Lee, percussion
Neil Rao, percussion
Shiqi Zhong, percussion

Free, no tickets required.
Lenfest Hall - (Gould Rehearsal Hall)

Monday, April 06, 2015

8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Department Recital: Curtis Woodwind Ensemble, conducted by Daniel Matsukawa
Beethoven: Sextet in E-flat major, Op. 71
Michael Rusinek, clarinet
Zhenwei Li, clarinet
Daniel Matsukawa, bassoon
Sarah Tako, bassoon
Jennifer Montone, horn
Dana Cullen, horn
Dvorák: Serenade in D minor, Op. 44
Daniel Matsukawa, conductor
Corbin Stair, oboe
Rex Yape, Jr., oboe
Sarah Tako, bassoon
Joshua Butcher, bassoon
Eric Huckins, horn
Ray Seong Jin Han, horn
Bryn Coveney, horn
Chelsea McFarland, horn
Will Chow, cello
Robin Brawley, double bass
Indy: Chanson et danses, Op. 50
Brendan Dooley, flute
Cassie Pilgrim, oboe
Hongmin Fan, clarinet
Slavko Popovic, clarinet
Sarah Tako, bassoon
Joshua Butcher, bassoon
Bryn Coveney, horn
Daniel Matsukawa, conductor

Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)

Tuesday, April 07, 2015

8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Graduation Recital: Ji Won Song, violin
Bach: Sonata No. 1 in G minor, BWV 1001
Ji-Won Song, violin
Brahms: Sonata No. 3 in D minor, Op. 108
Ji-Won Song, violin
Zitong Wang, piano
Schubert: Sonata in A major, D. 574
Ji-Won Song, violin
Zitong Wang, piano
Ysaÿe: Sonata in E minor, Op. 27, No. 4
Ji-Won Song, violin

Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)

Wednesday, April 08, 2015

8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Student Recital
Bach: Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, Teil 1
Nina Hu, piano
Bach: Fifteen Inventions
Clara Gerdes, harpsichord
Bach: Fifteen Inventions
Joseph Russell, harpsichord
Bach: Fifteen Inventions
Jia Cheng Xiong, harpsichord
Bach: Fifteen Inventions
Zitong Wang, harpsichord
Bach: Fifteen Inventions
Zitong Wang, harpsichord
Bach: Fifteen Inventions
Joseph Russell, harpsichord
Bach: Fifteen Sinfonia
Jia Cheng Xiong, harpsichord
Bach: Fifteen Sinfonia
Zitong Wang, harpsichord
Bach: Fifteen Sinfonia
Zitong Wang, harpsichord
Bach: Fifteen Sinfonia
Joseph Russell, harpsichord
Bach: Fifteen Sinfonia
Clara Gerdes, harpsichord
Bach: Fifteen Sinfonia
Joseph Russell, harpsichord
Liszt: Grandes études de Paganini
Nina Hu, piano
Rameau: Cinquième Concert from Pieces de Clavecin en Concert
Bryan Anderson, harpsichord
Stephen Tavani, violin
Zachary Mowitz, cello
Ravel: Quartet in F major
Zeyu Victor Li, violin
Yu-Ting Chen, violin
Kunbo Xu, viola
Hyerin Oh, cello
Schubert: Four Impromptus, D. 899
Nina Hu, piano

Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)

Friday, April 10, 2015

8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Graduation Recital: Tessa Seymour, cello
Bartók: Six Romanian Folk Dances
Tessa Seymour, cello
Amy J. Yang, piano
Cassadó: Suite for Solo Cello
Tessa Seymour, cello
Falla: Siete canciones populares españolas
Tessa Seymour, cello
Jiyeon Kim, guitar
Rachmaninoff: Sonata in G minor, Op. 19
Tessa Seymour, cello
Amy J. Yang, piano

Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)

Saturday, April 11, 2015

5:00 PM - 7:00 PM Student Recital
Chopin: Ballade No. 4 in F minor, Op. 52
Linzi Pan, piano
Chopin: Mazurkas, Op. 24
Linzi Pan, piano
Chopin: Nocturne in C-sharp minor for Piano, Op. Post. arranged by Nathan Milstein
Ania Filochowska, violin
Yijia Wang, piano
Chopin: Nocturnes, Op. 27
Linzi Pan, piano
Chopin: Nocturnes, Op. 62
Kate Liu, piano
Chopin: Twelve Études, Op. 10
Kate Liu, piano
Chopin: Twelve Études, Op. 10
Linzi Pan, piano
Chopin: Twelve Études, Op. 25
Linzi Pan, piano
Chopin: Twelve Études, Op. 25
Kate Liu, piano
Paganini: Caprices, Op. 1
Ania Filochowska, violin
Poulenc: Sonata for Violin and Piano
Brendon Elliott, violin
Clara Gerdes, piano
Schubert: “Der Hirt auf dem Felsen,” D. 965
Emily Pogorelc, soprano
Samuel Boutris, clarinet
Clara Gerdes, piano

Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Department Recital: Recital
Cole: Blossom
Kensho Watanabe, conductor
Cooley: Scroll of the Air
Kensho Watanabe, conductor
Hertzberg: for none shall gaze upon the Father and live
Edward Poll, conductor
Hsu: Teasdale Songs
Sarah Shafer, soprano
Kensho Watanabe, conductor
Orth: Chasing Light
Kensho Watanabe, conductor
Weinberg: Tereza slumbers
Edward Poll, conductor

Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
Lenfest Hall - (Gould Rehearsal Hall)

Sunday, April 12, 2015

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM Curtis Presents: Dolce Suono
Higdon: Lullaby
Thomas Shivone, bass-baritone
Mimi Stillman, flute
Charles Abramovic, piano
Barber: Dover Beach, Op. 3
Thomas Shivone, bass-baritone
Joel Link, violin
Bryan A. Lee, violin
Milena Pajaro-van de Stadt, viola
Camden Shaw, cello
Danielpour: Remembering Neda
Mimi Stillman, flute
Gabriel Cabezas, cello
Charles Abramovic, piano
Higdon: 'Autumn Reflection'
Mimi Stillman, flute
Charles Abramovic, piano
Kramarchuk: Rosa's Green Hair
Mimi Stillman, flute
Joel Link, violin
Bryan A. Lee, violin
Milena Pajaro-van de Stadt, viola
Camden Shaw, cello
Ludwig: Flute Sonata No. 2 ("Canzoniere")
Mimi Stillman, flute
Joel Link, violin
Bryan A. Lee, violin
Milena Pajaro-van de Stadt, viola
Camden Shaw, cello
Rorem: Trio
Mimi Stillman, flute
Gabriel Cabezas, cello
Charles Abramovic, piano
Zhou: Viaje
Mimi Stillman, flute
Joel Link, violin
Bryan A. Lee, violin
Milena Pajaro-van de Stadt, viola
Camden Shaw, cello
This rich array of concerts showcases faculty, alumni, and students in specially curated recitals highlighting Curtis's unique performance culture.

Celebrating its tenth anniversary this season, this flexible and innovative ensemble of Philadelphia-based artists includes many Curtis alumni and is directed by flutist and alumna Mimi Stillman. Dolce Suono offers programs that set music within a broad cultural context, often featuring commissions from emerging and established composers.

Find out more about the artists at www.dolcesuono.com.

The Curtis Presents season is sponsored by Blank Rome LLP.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)

Monday, April 13, 2015

12:45 PM - 1:45 PM Spring Chamber Music Festival
Brahms: Sonata in F minor, Op. 120, No. 1
Zsche Chuang Rimbo Wong, viola
Andrew Hsu, piano
Hindemith: Sonata, Op. 25, No. 1
Zsche Chuang Rimbo Wong, viola
Prokofiev: Concerto No.1 in D major for Violin & Orchestra, op.19
Adé Williams, violin
Jungeun Kim, piano
Concerts begin at 12:45 p.m.
Free, no ticket required

Programs will feature a variety of repertoire from time-honored masterworks to the music of today, including world premieres by Curtis student composers.

Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
Saint Mark's Church
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Curtis Livestream: Pale Blue Dot
Curtis Livestream: Pale Blue Dot
Dover Quartet, string quartet
Experience a live performance and conversation on Curtis Performs, webcast from Gould Rehearsal Hall. David Ludwig's Pale Blue Dot receives its digital premiere by the Dover Quartet, Curtis's inaugural quartet in residence. The performers, composer, and Dr. Chung will discuss the piece and its relationship to the quartet repertoire in this special performance event.

Running time: 45 minutes This livestream will remain online following the performance on Coursera and Curtis Performs, for those unable to tune in live.
Curtis Performs
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Studio Recital: Horn Students of Jennifer Montone and Jeffrey Lang
Bach: Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, Teil 1
Amit Melzer, horn
Chelsea McFarland, horn
Eric Huckins, horn
Ray Seong Jin Han, horn
Dana Cullen, horn
Bryn Coveney, horn
Jennifer Montone, horn
Jeffrey Lang, horn
Bach: Suite No. 2 in D minor for Solo Cello, BWV 1008
Chelsea McFarland, horn
Bissill: Fat Belly Blues
Amit Melzer, horn
Chelsea McFarland, horn
Bryn Coveney, horn
Ray Seong Jin Han, horn
Jeffrey Lang, horn
Eric Huckins, horn
Dana Cullen, piano
Bissill: Time and Space
Eric Huckins, horn
Amit Melzer, horn
Dana Cullen, piano
Ketting: Intrada
Dana Cullen, horn
Tippett: Sonata for Four Horns
Bryn Coveney, horn
Ray Seong Jin Han, horn
Amit Melzer, horn
Chelsea McFarland, horn
Turner: Casbah of Tetouan
Ray Seong Jin Han, horn
Dana Cullen, horn
Chelsea McFarland, horn
Eric Huckins, horn
Amit Melzer, horn

Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)

Tuesday, April 14, 2015

8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Student Recital
Debussy: Quartet in G minor, Op. 10
Gergana Haralampieva, violin
Ji-Won Song, violin
Ren Martin-Doike, viola
Andres Sanchez, cello
Haydn: Concerto for Two Horns, in E flat major
Chelsea McFarland, horn
Bryn Coveney, horn
Jungeun Kim, piano
Mendelssohn: Trio No. 2 in C minor, Op. 66
Stephen Waarts, violin
Timotheos Petrin, cello
Chelsea Wang, piano
Schubert: Variations in E minor on “Trockne Blumen,” D. 802
Lydia Roth, flute
Yijia Wang, piano

Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)

Wednesday, April 15, 2015

12:45 PM - 1:45 PM Spring Chamber Music Series
Bach: Partita No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004
Zsche Chuang Rimbo Wong, viola
Bach: Sonata No. 1 in G minor, BWV 1001
Stephen Waarts, violin
Paganini: Caprices, Op. 1
Stephen Waarts, violin
Concerts begin at 12:45 p.m.
Free, no ticket required

Programs will feature a variety of repertoire from time-honored masterworks to the music of today, including world premieres by Curtis student composers.

Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
Saint Mark's Church
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Graduation Recital: Nadir Khashimov, violin
Bach: Partita No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004
Nadir Khashimov, violin
Mozart: Sonata in E-flat major, K. 302
Nadir Khashimov, violin
Hugh Sung, piano
Prokofiev: Violin Sonata No. 1 in F minor, Op. 80
Nadir Khashimov, violin
Hugh Sung, piano
Saint-Saëns: Introduction & Rondo capriccioso for Violin & Orchestra, op.28
Nadir Khashimov, violin
Hugh Sung, piano
Tchaikovsky: Valse-Scherzo, Op. 34
Nadir Khashimov, violin
Hugh Sung, piano

Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)

Thursday, April 16, 2015

12:45 PM - 1:45 PM Spring Chamber Music Series
Bach: Goldberg-Variationen, BWV 988 transcribed by Dmitry Sitkovetsky
Shannon Lee, violin
Zsche Chuang Rimbo Wong, viola
Arlen Hlusko, cello
Concerts begin at 12:45 p.m.
Free, no ticket required

Programs will feature a variety of repertoire from time-honored masterworks to the music of today, including world premieres by Curtis student composers.

Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
Saint Mark's Church

Friday, April 17, 2015

8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Graduation Recital: Eric Huckins, horn
Alfvén: Notturno Elegiaco, Op.5
Eric Huckins, horn
Joseph Russell, organ
Cole: Horn Trio
Eric Huckins, horn
Gergana Haralampieva, violin
Daniel Hsu, piano
Mozart: Concerto No. 3 in E-flat major, K.447
Eric Huckins, horn
Gergana Haralampieva, violin
Alexandra Switala, violin
Erika Gray, viola
Jean Kim, cello
Telemann: Concerto for Two Horns in D Major, TWV 52:D1
Eric Huckins, horn
Jennifer Montone, horn
Gergana Haralampieva, violin
Alexandra Switala, violin
Erika Gray, viola
Jean Kim, cello
Joseph Russell, harpsichord

Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)

Saturday, April 18, 2015

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM Music in the Galleries
Music in the Galleries
Bryars: Selections from Die letzten Tage
Gergana Haralampieva, violin
Alexandra Switala, violin
Milhaud: Selections from Duo, Op. 258
Gergana Haralampieva, violin
Alexandra Switala, violin
Smith: glazed with rain
Gergana Haralampieva, violin
Alexandra Switala, violin
Presented by the Philadelphia Museum of Art, Curtis musicians perform innovative solo and chamber programs in various galleries, exploring the fascinating relationship between music and art.

1:30p, 2:15p, and 3:00p

Free with museum admission. Music in the Galleries is generously supported by Cooke & Bieler, LP.
Philadelphia Museum of Art
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Graduation Recital: Nozomi Imamura, trumpet
Boutry: Trumpeldor
Nozomi Imamura, trumpet
Andrew Hsu, piano
Corelli: Sonata in D major, Op. 4
Nozomi Imamura, trumpet
Shannon Lee, violin
Stephen Tavani, violin
Youna Choi, cello
Clara Gerdes, harpsichord
Hsu: frostfallen
Nozomi Imamura, trumpet
Shannon Lee, violin
Yoshihiko Nakano, viola
Chen Cao, cello
Neruda: Concerto in E-flat major
Nozomi Imamura, trumpet
Stephen Tavani, violin
Shannon Lee, violin
Yoshihiko Nakano, viola
Youna Choi, cello
William Langlie-Miletich, double bass
Pirchner: Do you know Emperor Joe?
Alexander Greene, trumpet
Nozomi Imamura, trumpet
Eric Huckins, horn
Daniel Schwalbach, trombone
Lee Jarzembak, tuba

Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)

Sunday, April 19, 2015

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Curtis at Longwood—Graduation Recital Preview: Samuel Boutris, clarinet
Verdi: "Rigoletto", Arr. For Clarinet And Piano By Bassi
Samuel Boutris, clarinet
Clara Gerdes, piano
Danzi: Concertino, Op. 47
Samuel Boutris, clarinet
Pearson Altizer, bassoon
Clara Gerdes, piano
Mozart: Concerto in A major for Clarinet & Orchestra, K.622
Samuel Boutris, clarinet
Clara Gerdes, piano
Schubert: “Der Hirt auf dem Felsen,” D. 965
Samuel Boutris, clarinet
Emily Pogorelc, soprano
Clara Gerdes, piano
A pair of free tickets are available to donors of $500 or more who do not waive benefits. For more information, contact Anthony Brown at (215) 717-3127.
Longwood Gardens Ballroom—Kennett Square, PA
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM Student Recital: Chamber music students with Meng-Chieh Liu, faculty
Grieg: Sonata in A minor, Op. 36
Timotheos Petrin, cello
Meng-Chieh Liu, piano
Korngold: Suite for Two Violins, Cello, and Piano, Left Hand, Op. 23
Stephen Tavani, violin
Stephen Kim, violin
Andres Sanchez, cello
Meng-Chieh Liu, piano
Messiaen: Thème et variations
Ania Filochowska, violin
Meng-Chieh Liu, piano

Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Graduation Recital: Mingjie Lei, tenor
Schubert: Die schöne Müllerin, D. 795
Mingjie Lei, tenor
Mikael Eliasen, piano

Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)

Monday, April 20, 2015

12:45 PM - 1:45 PM Spring Chamber Music Series
Bach: Partita No. 1 in B minor, BWV 1002
Ania Filochowska, violin
Mozart: Concerto No.4 in D major for Violin & Orchestra, K.218
Stephen Waarts, violin
Jungeun Kim, piano
Takemitsu: 'A Bird Came Down the Walk'
Zsche Chuang Rimbo Wong, viola
Andrew Hsu, piano
Waxman: Carmen Fantasy
Stephen Waarts, violin
Jungeun Kim, piano
Concerts begin at 12:45 p.m.
Free, no ticket required

Programs will feature a variety of repertoire from time-honored masterworks to the music of today, including world premieres by Curtis student composers.

Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
Saint Mark's Church
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Graduation Recital: Samuel Boutris, clarinet
Bassi: Fantaisie from the opera Rigoletto
Samuel Boutris, clarinet
Hugh Sung, piano
Brahms: Trio in A minor, Op. 114
Samuel Boutris, clarinet
John Koen, cello
Hugh Sung, piano
Mozart: Quintet in A major, K. 581
Samuel Boutris, clarinet
Stephen Tavani, violin
Brendon Elliott, violin
Ming-Yu Hsu, viola
Chen Cao, cello
Schubert: “Der Hirt auf dem Felsen,” D. 965
Samuel Boutris, clarinet
Emily Pogorelc, soprano
Clara Gerdes, organ

Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)

Tuesday, April 21, 2015

12:45 PM - 1:45 PM Spring Chamber Music Series
Bartók: Concerto No. 2 for Violin and Orchestra
Stephen Waarts, violin
Hugh Sung, piano
Pilss: Sonata for Trumpet and Piano
Steven Franklin, trumpet
Ashley Hsu, piano
Concerts begin at 12:45 p.m.
Free, no ticket required

Programs will feature a variety of repertoire from time-honored masterworks to the music of today, including world premieres by Curtis student composers.

Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
Saint Mark's Church
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Student Recital
Beethoven: Septet in E-flat major, Op. 20
Michael Rusinek, clarinet
Catherine Chen, bassoon
Dana Cullen, horn
Ji-Won Song, violin
Sung Jin Lee, viola
Peter Wiley, cello
Samuel Casseday, double bass
Fauré: “Après un rêve,” Op. 7, No. 1
Héloïse Carlean-Jones, harp
Anastasiia Sidorova, mezzo-soprano
Fauré: “Clair de lune,” Op. 46, No. 2
Héloïse Carlean-Jones, harp
Anastasiia Sidorova, mezzo-soprano
Mozart: Quintet in A major, K. 581
Slavko Popovic, clarinet
Stephen Waarts, violin
Piotr Filochowski, violin
Born Lau, viola
Timotheos Petrin, cello
Ravel: Cinq mélodies populaires grecques (Five Greek Folk Songs)
Héloïse Carlean-Jones, harp
Anastasiia Sidorova, mezzo-soprano

Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)

Wednesday, April 22, 2015

8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Student Recital
Chopin: Nocturnes, Op. 27
Janice Carissa, piano
Dvorák: Trio No. 3 in F minor, Op. 65
Angela Sin Ying Chan, violin
Andres Sanchez, cello
Ying Li, piano
Enesco: Octet, Op. 7
Brandon Garbot, violin
Christine Lim, violin
Alexandra Switala, violin
Hsuan-Hao Hsu, violin
Zsche Chuang Rimbo Wong, viola
Steven Tenenbom, viola
Timotheos Petrin, cello
Youna Choi, cello
Grandjany: Aria in Classic Style, Op. 31
Héloïse Carlean-Jones, harp
Bryan Dunnewald, organ
McCollins: Pavane
Héloïse Carlean-Jones, harp
Bryan Dunnewald, organ

Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)

Thursday, April 23, 2015

12:45 PM - 1:45 PM Spring Chamber Music Series
Bach: Sonata No. 2 in A minor, BWV 1003
Kyung Ji Min, violin
Hindemith: Sonata for Harp
Héloïse Carlean-Jones, harp
Mozart: Concerto No.4 in D major for Violin & Orchestra, K.218
Ania Filochowska, violin
Jungeun Kim, piano
Renié: Legende d’apres Les Elfes de Leconte de Lisle
Abigail Kent, harp
Szymanowski: Nocturne and Tarantella, Op. 28
Ania Filochowska, violin
Concerts begin at 12:45 p.m.
Free, no ticket required

Programs will feature a variety of repertoire from time-honored masterworks to the music of today, including world premieres by Curtis student composers.

Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
Saint Mark's Church
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Student Recital
Bartók: Quartet No. 1, Op. 7
Brandon Garbot, violin
Stephen Kim, violin
Zsche Chuang Rimbo Wong, viola
Audrey Anne, cello
Bartók: Quartet No. 6
Alexandra Switala, violin
Stephen Waarts, violin
Hyeri Shin, viola
Jean Kim, cello

Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)

Friday, April 24, 2015

8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Student Recital
Schubert: Sonata in A major, D. 574
Maria Ioudenitch, violin
Zitong Wang, piano

Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)

Saturday, April 25, 2015

5:00 PM - 7:00 PM Student Recital
Bax: Sonata for Viola and Piano
Sung Jin Lee, viola
Elena Jivaeva, piano
Beethoven: Sonata No. 3 in E-flat major, Op. 12, No. 3
Hyun Jae Lim, violin
Ying Li, piano
Brahms: Sonata in F minor, Op. 120, No. 1
Ming-Yu Hsu, viola
Elena Jivaeva, piano
Cassadó: Suite for Solo Cello
Jean Kim, cello
Saint-Saëns: Sonata in G major, Op. 168
Sarah Tako, bassoon
Joseph Russell, piano

Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)

Sunday, April 26, 2015

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM Curtis Symphony Orchestra: Performance
Rossen Milanov, conductor
Leila Josefowicz, violin
Kensho Watanabe, conductor
Ravel: Alborada del gracioso
Kensho Watanabe, conductor
Prokofiev: Suite No. 1, Op. 107, from Cinderella (Zolushka)
Zimmermann: Violin Concerto
Leila Josefowicz, violin
Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé Suite No. 2
This sparkling and eclectic assortment of 20th-century gems—highlighted by pioneering violinist and alumna Leila Josefowicz performing Zimmermann’s exciting, jazz-influenced Violin Concerto—is led by Curtis alumnus and Philadelphia favorite Rossen Milanov. Conducting fellow Kensho Watanabe is also featured.
Kimmel Center - (Verizon Hall)

Monday, April 27, 2015

8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Studio Recital: Organ Students of Alan Morrison
Program TBD

Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)

Tuesday, April 28, 2015

8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Studio Recital: Oboe Students of Richard Woodhams
Program TBD

Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)

Wednesday, April 29, 2015

8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Student Recital
Beethoven: Trio in C minor, Op. 1, No. 3
Timothy Chooi, violin
Youna Choi, cello
Ashley Hsu, piano
Sarasate: Introduction and Tarantella, op.43
Hyun Jae Lim, violin
Jungeun Kim, piano
Sarasate: Zigeunerweisen, Op. 20
Hyun Jae Lim, violin
Jungeun Kim, piano

Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)

Thursday, April 30, 2015

8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Student Recital
Beethoven: Sonata No. 5 in D major, Op. 102, No. 2
Chen Cao, cello
Amy J. Yang, piano
Dvorák: Concerto in A minor for Violin & Orchestra, op.53
Ania Filochowska, violin
Jungeun Kim, piano
Piatigorsky: Variations on a Paganini Theme
Chen Cao, cello
Jungeun Kim, piano
Weinberg: Meditation, for Viola and Piano
Erika Gray, viola
Janice Carissa, piano

Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)

Calendar Software powered by Active Calendar and Active Data Calendar   
Select item(s) to Search
Select item(s) to Search
Select item(s) to Search
Select item(s) to Search