Skip to content
Search events. View events.
  All Categories

Recital repertoire is listed in alphabetical order by composer.
All programs and artists are subject to change.

Send calendar questions and feedback to webmaster@curtis.edu.

Click to subscribe to the current view of events. Click for help in using calendar displays. Print the contents of the current screen.

Advanced Search (New Search)
  From:
  To:


Date/Time View  Subscribe to RSS feed of current view. March 5, 2013 - June 2, 2013
Start Date and TimeEvent DetailsLocation
Wednesday, March 06, 2013
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Woodwind Department Recital
Milhaud: Symphonie de chambre No. 5, Dixtuor d’instruments à vent, Op. 75
Brendan Dooley, flute
Niles Watson, flute
Joshua Lauretig, oboe
William Welter, oboe
Samuel Boutris, clarinet
Guangyao Xue, clarinet
Wade Coufal, bassoon
Brigid Babbish, bassoon
Sarah Boxmeyer, horn
Maureen Young, horn

Mozart: Serenade in B-flat major, K. 361 (“Gran Partita”)
Alexander Vvedenskiy, oboe
Beverly Wang, oboe
Juyong You, clarinet
Samuel Boutris, clarinet
Stanislav Chernyshev, clarinet
Guangyao Xue, clarinet
Julia Harguindey, bassoon
Catherine Chen, bassoon
Maureen Young, horn
Eric Huckins, horn

Strauss: Serenade in E-flat major, Op. 7
Niles Watson, flute
Brendan Dooley, flute
Alexander Vvedenskiy, oboe
Corbin Stair, oboe
Stanislav Chernyshev, clarinet
Hongmin Fan, clarinet
Brigid Babbish, bassoon
Wade Coufal, bassoon
Keith Buncke, bassoon
Levente Varga, horn
Eric Huckins, horn
Austin Larson, horn
Maureen Young, horn


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Friday, March 08, 2013
5:15 PM - 6:15 PM Student Recital
Matt Glandorf, conductor
Alize Rozsnyai, soprano
Eric Huckins, horn
Levente Varga, horn
May Chen, soprano
Chelsea Cylinder, soprano
Angela Bey, alto
Handel: "Tornami a vagheggiar, te solo vuol' amar" from 'Alcina' Act I
Vivaldi: Gloria, RV 589
Remainder of program to be announced.

Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
Lenfest Hall - (Gould Rehearsal Hall)
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Graduation Recital—Richard Lin, violin
Beethoven: Sonata No. 8 in G major, Op. 30, No. 3
Richard Lin, violin
Kate Liu, piano

Psathas: Gyftiko
Richard Lin, violin

Respighi: Sonata in B minor
Richard Lin, violin
Kate Liu, piano

Tchaikovsky: Sérénade mélancolique, Op. 26
Richard Lin, violin
Jungeun Kim, piano

Waxman: Carmen Fantasy
Richard Lin, violin
Jungeun Kim, piano


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Saturday, March 09, 2013
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Student Recital
Abe: Prism Rhapsody
Won Suk Lee, marimba
Yoni Levyatov, piano

Bazzini: La ronde des lutins, Scherzo fantastique, Op. 25
Ji-Won Song, violin
Jungeun Kim, piano

Beethoven: Sonata No. 18 in E-flat major, Op. 31, No. 3
Ying Li, piano

Chopin: Nocturne in C-sharp minor for Piano, Op. Post. arranged by Nathan Milstein
Ji-Won Song, violin
Jungeun Kim, piano

Másson: Prím
Won Suk Lee, snare drum

Paganini: Caprices, Op. 1
Ji-Won Song, violin

Weiss: Partita in G minor
Gideon Whitehead, guitar


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Sunday, March 10, 2013
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Graduation Recital—Jiuming Shen, piano
Bach: Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, Teil 2
Jiuming Shen, piano

Beethoven: Sonata No. 30 in E major, Op. 109
Jiuming Shen, piano

Chopin: Polonaise-Fantaisie in A-flat major, Op. 61
Jiuming Shen, piano

Debussy: Estampes
Jiuming Shen, piano

Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
Jiuming Shen, piano


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Monday, March 11, 2013
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Curtis On Tour
Two x Four
Vinay Parameswaran, conductor
Jaime Laredo, violin ('59)
Jennifer Koh, violin ('02)
Jaime Laredo, conductor ('59)
Bach: Concerto in D minor, BWV 1043
Glass: Echorus
Ludwig: Seasons Lost
Clyne: Prince of Clouds
Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings in C major, Op. 48
The 2013 Curtis On Tour program juxtaposes old and new, with Bach's Concerto for Two Violins paired with Philadelphia premieres by Philip Glass, David Ludwig ('01), and Anna Clyne. Renowned violinists Jaime Laredo and Jennifer Koh join the Curtis Chamber Orchestra, with Mr. Laredo sharing conducting duties with Vinay Parameswaran. The concert kicks off Curtis On Tour's 2013 season, with subsequent performances at the Kennedy Center in Washington DC and the Miller Theatre in New York City.

This project is supported in part by an award from the National Endowment for the Arts.

Tickets and more information: (215) 569-8080, www.pcmsconcerts.org
Kimmel Center - (Perelman Theater)
Tuesday, March 12, 2013
5:15 PM - 6:15 PM Student Recital
Schumann: Carnaval, Op. 9
Wei Luo, piano

Walton: Viola Concerto
Shuangshuang Liu, viola
Elena Jivaeva, piano


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Graduation Recital—Xiaohui Yang, piano
Beethoven: Sonata No. 28 in A major, Op. 101
Xiaohui Yang, piano

Martin: Eight Preludes
Xiaohui Yang, piano

Schumann: Kreisleriana, Op. 16
Xiaohui Yang, piano


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Wednesday, March 13, 2013
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM Holy Trinity Brown Bag Concerts
Beethoven: Romance No. 1 in G major for Violin and Orchestra, Op. 40
Stephen Waarts, violin
Jungeun Kim, piano

Mozart: Concerto No. 1 in B-flat major, K. 207
Stephen Waarts, violin
Jungeun Kim, piano

Mozart: Concerto No. 2 in D major, K. 211
Zeyu Victor Li, violin
Jungeun Kim, piano


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
Church of the Holy Trinity, Rittenhouse Square
7:30 PM - 10:00 PM Curtis Opera Theatre
Curtis Opera Orchestra
George Manahan, conductor
Daniel Fish, stage director

Britten: Owen Wingrave

A committed pacifist born into a renowned military family meets a torrent of disapproval over his beliefs in Britten's spellbinding chamber opera based on a short story by Henry James. Owen Wingrave is determined to prove his inner strength to his would-be bride—even if it leads to his own mysterious end. Fully staged production with the Curtis Symphony Orchestra, sung in English with supertitles.

This production includes singers from the Philadelphia Boys Choir.

Program notes (PDF)

Tickets: $20-$140; Ticket Philadelphia: (215) 893-1999, order

This production is funded, in part, through support from the Dolfinger-McMahon Foundation, The Horace W. Goldsmith Foundation, the National Endowment for the Arts, and the William Penn Foundation.
Kimmel Center - (Perelman Theater)
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Curtis On Tour
Two x Four
Vinay Parameswaran, conductor
Jaime Laredo, violin ('59)
Jennifer Koh, violin ('02)
Jaime Laredo, conductor ('59)
Bach: Concerto in D minor, BWV 1043
Glass: Echorus
Ludwig: Seasons Lost
Clyne: Prince of Clouds
Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings in C major, Op. 48
The 2013 Curtis On Tour program juxtaposes old and new, with Bach's Concerto for Two Violins paired with Philadelphia premieres by Philip Glass, David Ludwig ('01), and Anna Clyne. Renowned violinists Jaime Laredo and Jennifer Koh join the Curtis Chamber Orchestra, with Mr. Laredo sharing conducting duties with Vinay Parameswaran.

This project is supported in part by an award from the National Endowment for the Arts.

Tickets and more information: (212) 854-7799, www.millertheatre.com
Miller Theatre—New York City
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Student Recital
Beethoven: Romance No. 1 in G major for Violin and Orchestra, Op. 40
Zeyu Victor Li, violin
Jungeun Kim, piano

Brahms: Sonata No. 3 in D minor, Op. 108
Stephen Waarts, violin
Jungeun Kim, piano

Debussy: Douze études
Kate Liu, piano

Lansky: Semi-Suite
Gideon Whitehead, guitar

Liszt: Études d’exécution transcendante
Kate Liu, piano

Szymanowski: Nocturne and Tarantella, Op. 28
Stephen Waarts, violin
Qing Jiang, piano


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Thursday, March 14, 2013
7:30 PM - 9:30 PM Curtis On Tour
Two x Four
Vinay Parameswaran, conductor
Jaime Laredo, violin ('59)
Jennifer Koh, violin ('02)
Jaime Laredo, conductor ('59)
Bach: Concerto in D minor, BWV 1043
Glass: Echorus
Ludwig: Seasons Lost
Clyne: Prince of Clouds
Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings in C major, Op. 48
The 2013 Curtis On Tour program juxtaposes old and new, with Bach's Concerto for Two Violins paired with Philadelphia premieres by Philip Glass, David Ludwig ('01), and Anna Clyne. Renowned violinists Jaime Laredo and Jennifer Koh join the Curtis Chamber Orchestra, with Mr. Laredo sharing conducting duties with Vinay Parameswaran.

This project is supported in part by an award from the National Endowment for the Arts.

Tickets and more information: (202) 467-4600, www.kennedy-center.org
Kennedy Center Terrace Theater
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Student Recital
Milhaud: Scaramouche Suite For Two Pianos, Op. 165b
Wei Luo, piano
Ying Li, piano

Brahms: Concerto in D major, Op. 77
Christine Lim, violin
Jungeun Kim, piano

Handel: Sonata in G minor, HWV 364a
Corbin Stair, oboe
Catherine Chen, bassoon
Bryan Anderson, harpsichord

Hindemith: Der Schwanendreher: Konzert nach alten Volksliedern
En-Chi Cheng, viola
Elena Jivaeva, piano

Krebs: Fantasia in F Major
Corbin Stair, oboe
Bryan Anderson, organ

Krebs: Fantasia in F Minor
Corbin Stair, oboe
Bryan Anderson, organ


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Friday, March 15, 2013
8:00 PM - 10:30 PM Curtis Opera Theatre
Curtis Opera Orchestra
George Manahan, conductor
Daniel Fish, stage director

Britten: Owen Wingrave

A committed pacifist born into a renowned military family meets a torrent of disapproval over his beliefs in Britten's spellbinding chamber opera based on a short story by Henry James. Owen Wingrave is determined to prove his inner strength to his would-be bride—even if it leads to his own mysterious end. Fully staged production with the Curtis Symphony Orchestra, sung in English with supertitles.

This production includes singers from the Philadelphia Boys Choir.

Program notes (PDF)

Tickets: $20-$140; Ticket Philadelphia: (215) 893-1999, order

This production is funded, in part, through support from the Dolfinger-McMahon Foundation, The Horace W. Goldsmith Foundation, the National Endowment for the Arts, and the William Penn Foundation.
Kimmel Center - (Perelman Theater)
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Residency Recital—eighth blackbird
Cole: Minute Sinfonia
Alexandra von der Embse, oboe
Stanislav Chernyshev, clarinet
Rebecca Anderson, violin
Vicki Powell, viola
Robin Kesselman, double bass

Hsu: Re-Organum
Alexandra von der Embse, oboe
Stanislav Chernyshev, clarinet
Rebecca Anderson, violin
Vicki Powell, viola
Robin Kesselman, double bass

Lang: these broken wings
eighth blackbird

Maimets: offering
Alexandra von der Embse, oboe
Stanislav Chernyshev, clarinet
Rebecca Anderson, violin
Vicki Powell, viola
Robin Kesselman, double bass

Oltarzewski: Monteverdi Sketches
Alexandra von der Embse, oboe
Stanislav Chernyshev, clarinet
Rebecca Anderson, violin
Vicki Powell, viola
Robin Kesselman, double bass

Prokofiev: Quintet in G minor, Op. 39
Alexandra von der Embse, oboe
Stanislav Chernyshev, clarinet
Rebecca Anderson, violin
Vicki Powell, viola
Robin Kesselman, double bass

Smith: Green Mountain, Red Expanse
Alexandra von der Embse, oboe
Stanislav Chernyshev, clarinet
Rebecca Anderson, violin
Vicki Powell, viola
Robin Kesselman, double bass

Temkin: Parade
Alexandra von der Embse, oboe
Stanislav Chernyshev, clarinet
Rebecca Anderson, violin
Vicki Powell, viola
Robin Kesselman, double bass


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.

1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Saturday, March 16, 2013
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM Music in the Galleries
Percussion at the Perelman: Featuring Marimba Phase by Steve Reich
Reich: Piano Phase
Ted Babcock, marimba
Tomasz Kowalczyk, marimba

Presented by the Philadelphia Museum of Art, Curtis musicians perform in various galleries one Saturday each month. Free with museum admission.

Music in the Galleries is generously supported by Cooke & Bieler, LP.
Philadelphia Museum of Art
5:15 PM - 6:15 PM Student Recital
Brahms: Sonata No. 1 in C major, Op. 1
Bolai Cao, piano

Creston: Concertino for Marimba and Orchestra
Won Suk Lee, marimba
Jean-François Proulx, piano

Hüe: Gigue
Patrick Williams, flute
Bryan Anderson, piano

Hüe: Fantasie
Patrick Williams, flute
Bryan Anderson, piano

Kreisler: Recitativo und Scherzo-Caprice, Op. 6
Rebecca Anderson, violin


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Student Recital
Brahms: Trio in A minor, Op. 114
En-Chi Cheng, viola
Nathan Vickery, cello
Amy J. Yang, piano

Hindemith: Sonata for Viola and Piano, Op. 11, No. 4
En-Chi Cheng, viola
Jenny Chen, piano

Mozart: Quartet in G minor, K. 478
Alexandra Switala, violin
En-Chi Cheng, viola
Timotheos Petrin, cello
Jenny Chen, piano

Ravel: Trio in A minor
Katya Poplyansky, violin
Oliver Aldort, cello
Andrew Hsu, piano


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Sunday, March 17, 2013
2:30 PM - 5:00 PM Curtis Opera Theatre
Curtis Opera Orchestra
George Manahan, conductor
Daniel Fish, stage director

Britten: Owen Wingrave

A committed pacifist born into a renowned military family meets a torrent of disapproval over his beliefs in Britten's spellbinding chamber opera based on a short story by Henry James. Owen Wingrave is determined to prove his inner strength to his would-be bride—even if it leads to his own mysterious end. Fully staged production with the Curtis Symphony Orchestra, sung in English with supertitles.

This production includes singers from the Philadelphia Boys Choir.

Program notes (PDF)

Tickets: $20-$140; Ticket Philadelphia: (215) 893-1999, order

This production is funded, in part, through support from the Dolfinger-McMahon Foundation, The Horace W. Goldsmith Foundation, the National Endowment for the Arts, and the William Penn Foundation.
Kimmel Center - (Perelman Theater)
Monday, April 01, 2013
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Student Recital
Akiho: Stop Speaking
Won Suk Lee, snare drum

Bach: Sonata No. 3 in C major, BWV 1005
Laura Park, violin

Mendelssohn: Allegro brillante in A major, Op. 92
Ying Li, piano
Zitong Wang, piano

Mozart: Concerto for Alto Trombone from Serenade in D major arranged by Christian Lindberg
Patrick Montgomery, trombone
Qing Jiang, piano

Mozart: “Parto, ma tu ben mio” from La clemenza di Tito
Lauren Eberwein, mezzo-soprano
Samuel Boutris, clarinet
Yoni Levyatov, piano

Rota: Concerto for Trombone and Orchestra
Patrick Montgomery, trombone
Qing Jiang, piano

Schumann: Adagio and Allegro, Op. 70
Sarah Boxmeyer, horn
Qing Jiang, piano


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Tuesday, April 02, 2013
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Graduation Recital—Gabriel Cabezas, cello
Bach: Sonata for Viola da Gamba and Keyboard in D major, BWV 1028
Gabriel Cabezas, cello
Qing Jiang, piano

Brahms: Sonata No. 2 in F major, Op. 99
Gabriel Cabezas, cello
Qing Jiang, piano

Lang: little eye
Gabriel Cabezas, cello
Jordan Dodson, guitar
Ted Babcock, percussion
Stanislav Chernyshev, clarinet
Michael Djupstrom, piano

Messiaen: Quatuor pour la fin du temps
Gabriel Cabezas, cello
Michael Djupstrom, piano

Smith: Sleep Navigates the Tides of Time
Gabriel Cabezas, cello


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Wednesday, April 03, 2013
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Student Recital
Holmboe: Duo Concertanto, Op. 167
Gergana Haralampieva, violin
Gideon Whitehead, guitar

Ruders: New Rochelle Suite
Jiyeon Kim, guitar
Won Suk Lee, percussion

Ruders: Psalmodies
David Starobin, conductor
Jordan Dodson, guitar
Curtis Chamber Ensemble

Ruders: Schrödinger's Cat
Nadir Khashimov, violin
David Starobin, guitar

Sor: Fantaisie, Op. 54 bis
David Starobin, guitar
Jordan Dodson, guitar

Curtis guitar faculty David Starobin curates and performs in this recital featuring Curtis student musicians. The program includes music by Vagn Holmboe and Fernando Sor, as well as three works by visiting composer Poul Ruders, including the premiere of a new piece for violin and guitar, "Schrödinger's Cat."

Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Friday, April 05, 2013
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Residency Recital—Mihaela Martin, violin; Nobuko Imai, viola; Frans Helmerson, cello
Beethoven: Trio in C minor, Op. 9, No. 3
Mihaela Martin, violin
Nobuko Imai, viola
Frans Helmerson, cello

Dvorák: Sextet in A major, Op. 48
Mihaela Martin, violin
Nigel Armstrong, violin
Nobuko Imai, viola
Daniel Hanul Lee, viola
Frans Helmerson, cello
Jeong-Hyoun Lee, cello

Mozart: Quartet in F major, K. 370
Beverly Wang, oboe
Mihaela Martin, violin
Nobuko Imai, viola
Frans Helmerson, cello


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.

1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Saturday, April 06, 2013
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Curtis Symphony Orchestra
Curtis Composers with the Curtis Symphony Orchestra
Cole: Megalopolis
Maimets: Entropic
Oltarzewski: Not With a Whimper
Smith: Riprap
Temkin: Chasm

Curtis composition students present new works for orchestra. Limited seating available.
Lenfest Hall - (Gould Rehearsal Hall)
Sunday, April 07, 2013
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Curtis at Longwood—Graduation Recital—Julia Harguindey, bassoon
The Curtis Institute of Music brings its remarkable young talents to Longwood Gardens for recitals of solo and chamber music-the perfect complement to a weekend trip through this premier horticultural showplace.
Longwood Gardens Ballroom—Kennett Square, PA
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM Graduation Recital—Sara Huebner, trumpet
Bowles: Night Sun Journey
Sara Huebner, trumpet

Charlier: Solo de concours
Sara Huebner, trumpet
Vinay Parameswaran, piano

Ewazen: Trio for Trumpet, Violin, and Piano
Justine Lamb-Budge, violin
Sara Huebner, trumpet
Vinay Parameswaran, piano

Stravinsky: Suite from L’Histoire du soldat
Justine Lamb-Budge, violin
Nathaniel West, double bass
Wade Coufal, bassoon
Juyong You, clarinet
Sara Huebner, trumpet
Patrick Montgomery, trombone
Ted Babcock, percussion
Vinay Parameswaran, conductor


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Curtis On Tour
Schumann: Quintet in E-flat major, Op. 44
Dover Quartet
Alexander Ullman, piano

The Washington Performing Arts Society presents "What Makes It Great" with Rob Kapilow.
Washington Performing Arts Society
Monday, April 08, 2013
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Graduation Recital—Xin Shi, cello
Beethoven: Sonata No. 5 in D major, Op. 102, No. 2
Xin Shi, cello
Jenny Chen, piano

Poulenc: Sonata for Cello and Piano
Xin Shi, cello
Elena Jivaeva, piano

Rachmaninoff: Sonata in G minor, Op. 19
Xin Shi, cello
Yoni Levyatov, piano

THIS PROGRAM HAS BEEN RELOCATED TO GOULD REHEARSAL HALL, LOCATED AT 1616 LOCUST ST.

Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
Lenfest Hall - (Gould Rehearsal Hall)
Tuesday, April 09, 2013
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Graduation Recital—Jordan Dodson, guitar
Bach: Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 998
Jordan Dodson, guitar

Jobim: A Felicidade transcribed by Roland Dyens
Jordan Dodson, guitar

Lansky: Just in Time
Stanislav Chernyshev, clarinet
Gabriel Cabezas, cello
Jordan Dodson, guitar

Lansky: Gigue
Jordan Dodson, guitar

Regondi: Rêverie, Op. 19
Jordan Dodson, guitar

Smith: Gliese 581
Stanislav Chernyshev, clarinet
Gabriel Cabezas, cello
Jordan Dodson, guitar

Yang: Songs of Love and Despair
Lauren Eberwein, mezzo-soprano
Ayane Kozasa, viola
Jordan Dodson, guitar


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Wednesday, April 10, 2013
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM Holy Trinity Brown Bag Concerts
Beethoven: Serenade in D major, Op. 25
Moonyoung Yoon, flute
Kyung Ji Min, violin
Hyeri Shin, viola

Thuille: Sextet, Op. 6
Diondré McKinney, flute
Joshua Lauretig, oboe
Juyong You, clarinet
Catherine Chen, bassoon
Maureen Young, horn
Thomas Sheehan, piano


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
Church of the Holy Trinity, Rittenhouse Square
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Solo and Chamber Music for Brass
Clarke: 'Cousins' arranged by David Marlatt
George Goad, trumpet
Lee Jarzembak, tuba
Qing Jiang, piano

Deisenroth: Hunting Calls
Levente Varga, horn
Sarah Boxmeyer, horn
Qing Jiang, piano

Ewald: Quintet No. 1 in B-flat minor, Op. 5
George Goad, trumpet
Diana Wensley, trumpet
Levente Varga, horn
Patrick Montgomery, trombone
Lee Jarzembak, tuba

Improvisation: Free Improvisational Interlude
Sarah Boxmeyer, horn
Maureen Young, horn

Lutoslawski: Mini Overture
George Goad, trumpet
Lee Jarzembak, tuba
Diana Wensley, trumpet
Levente Varga, horn
Patrick Montgomery, trombone

Previn: Four Outings for Brass
George Goad, trumpet
Lee Jarzembak, tuba
Diana Wensley, trumpet
Levente Varga, horn
Patrick Montgomery, trombone

Traditional: Amazing Grace, arranged by Jason Wyse
Levente Varga, horn
Sarah Boxmeyer, horn
Maureen Young, horn
Austin Larson, horn
Dana Cullen, horn
Eric Huckins, horn

Wagner: Elsa's Procession to the Cathedral, arranged by Wesley Hanson
Levente Varga, horn
Sarah Boxmeyer, horn
Maureen Young, horn
Austin Larson, horn
Dana Cullen, horn
Eric Huckins, horn

Zemlinsky: Jagdstuck
Qing Jiang, piano
Levente Varga, horn
Sarah Boxmeyer, horn

Program to be announced.

Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Thursday, April 11, 2013
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM (Cancelled) Graduation Recital—Vivian Cheng, piano
Bach: Toccata in E minor, BWV 914
Vivian Cheng, piano

Chopin: Scherzo No. 1 in B minor, Op. 20
Vivian Cheng, piano

Prokofiev: Sonata No. 8 in B flat major, Op. 84
Vivian Cheng, piano

Schubert: Sonata in C minor, D. 958
Vivian Cheng, piano


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Friday, April 12, 2013
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Oboe Students of Richard Woodhams
Arnold: Sonatina for Oboe and Piano, Op. 28
Joshua Lauretig, oboe
Elena Jivaeva, piano

Bach: Oboe Sonata in G minor, H. 542.5
William Welter, oboe
Bryan Anderson, harpsichord

Bliss: Quintet for Oboe and String Quartet
Beverly Wang, oboe
Piotr Filochowski, violin
Alex Link, violin
Yoshihiko Nakano, viola
Jeong-Hyoun Lee, cello

Holliger: Sonata
Alexander Vvedenskiy, oboe

Schumann: Drei Romanzen, Op. 94
Corbin Stair, oboe
Bryan Anderson, piano

Program to be announced.

Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Saturday, April 13, 2013
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM Music in the Galleries
Hora Lunga: Music for solo viola, including selections from the Ligeti Viola Sonata
Bach: Selections from Suite No. 3 in C major for Violoncello, BWV 1009
Born Lau, viola

Ligeti: Selections from Sonata for Solo Viola
Born Lau, viola

Presented by the Philadelphia Museum of Art, Curtis musicians perform in various galleries one Saturday each month. Free with museum admission.

Music in the Galleries is generously supported by Cooke & Bieler, LP.
Philadelphia Museum of Art
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Curtis Symphony Orchestra
Kensho Watanabe, conductor
Debussy: Prélude à "L'après-midi d'un faune" (Afternoon of a Faun)
Mozart: Symphony No.38 in D major, K.504 (Prague)
Dvorák: Symphony No. 7 in D minor, Op. 70
Curtis student conductor Kensho Watanabe leads the Curtis Symphony Orchestra. Limited seating is available for this free recital; first-come, first-seated.
Lenfest Hall - (Gould Rehearsal Hall)
Sunday, April 14, 2013
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM Student Recital
Bartók: Quartet No. 5
Ye-Rang Kim, violin
Hannah Ji, violin
Yoshihiko Nakano, viola
Jeong-Hyoun Lee, cello

Brahms: Trio in E-flat major, Op. 40
Stephen Waarts, violin
Eric Huckins, horn
Kate Liu, piano


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Monday, April 15, 2013
12:45 PM - 1:45 PM Student Recital
Bach: Contrapunctus I from 'Die Kunst der Fuge', BWV 1080, arranged by Ralph Sauer
Nozomi Imamura, trumpet
Noah Dugan, trumpet
Dana Cullen, horn
Alexander Walden, trombone
Lee Jarzembak, tuba

Ewald: Quintet No. 3 in D-flat major, Op. 7
Nozomi Imamura, trumpet
Noah Dugan, trumpet
Dana Cullen, horn
Alexander Walden, trombone
Lee Jarzembak, tuba

Nielsen: Quintet in A major, Op. 43
Brendan Dooley, flute
William Welter, oboe
Hongmin Fan, clarinet
Austin Larson, horn
Wade Coufal, bassoon


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
Saint Mark's Church
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Student Recital
Oltarzewski: Monteverdi Sketches
Alexandra von der Embse, oboe
Guangyao Xue, clarinet
Abigail Fayette, violin
Vicki Powell, viola
Robin Kesselman, double bass

Oltarzewski: Weather Music
Gideon Whitehead, guitar
Brendon Elliott, violin
Abigail Fayette, violin
Sung Jin Lee, viola
Oliver Aldort, cello

Oltarzewski: Concerto for Tuba
Lee Jarzembak, tuba
Qing Jiang, piano

Oltarzewski: Five Miniatures
Yoshihiko Nakano, viola
Will Chow, cello

Oltarzewski: Rondo for Two Basses and Piano
Nathaniel West, double bass
Nathan Paer, double bass
Qing Jiang, piano

Schoenberg: Pierrot lunaire, op.21
Anna Davidson, soprano
Patrick Williams, flute
Stanislav Chernyshev, clarinet
Zoë Martin-Doike, violin
Arlen Hlusko, cello
Xiaohui Yang, piano


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Tuesday, April 16, 2013
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Special Event
An Evening of Art and Music at the Barnes
Penderecki: Sextet
Stanislav Chernyshev, clarinet
Dana Cullen, horn
Zoë Martin-Doike, violin
Born Lau, viola
Arlen Hlusko, cello
Xiaohui Yang, piano

Schoenberg: Pierrot lunaire, Op. 21
Anna Davidson, soprano
Patrick Williams, flute
Stanislav Chernyshev, clarinet
Zoë Martin-Doike, violin
Arlen Hlusko, cello
Xiaohui Yang, piano

Curtis and the Barnes Foundation invite you to a joint program exploring the language of art and music.

At 7:00 p.m. David Ludwig, Gie and Lisa Liem Artistic Chair of Performance Studies, presents a lecture entitled "Drawing Connections: Abstraction in Early 20th-Century Art and Music," which segues into a one hour concert of music by Krzysztof Penderecki and Arnold Schoenberg, performed by Curtis students.

Following the program, guests will be given exclusive gallery access to view the Barnes collection.

Limited availability. Tickets: $30 for the general public. Reserve your tickets today.
Note: Friends of Curtis and Leopold Stokowski Society members can receive a special discount. Contact Victoria Koursaros at (215) 717-3161 or victoria.koursaros@curtis.edu for the promo code.
The Barnes Philadelphia
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Graduation Recital—Junping Qian, viola
Mussorgsky: Hopak For Violin And Piano (Arr. By S. Rachmaninoff)
Junping Qian, viola
Elena Jivaeva, piano

Debussy: 'Beau soir', transcribed by Jascha Heifetz
Junping Qian, viola
Elena Jivaeva, piano

Enesco: Concertstück
Junping Qian, viola
Elena Jivaeva, piano

Hindemith: Sonata for Viola and Piano, Op. 11, No. 4
Junping Qian, viola
Amy J. Yang, piano

Milhaud: 'Quatre visages', Op. 238
Junping Qian, viola
Amy J. Yang, piano

Paganini: Sonata per la Grand Viola, M.S. 70
Junping Qian, viola
Elena Jivaeva, piano

Sarasate: Danzas españolas, Op. 21
Junping Qian, viola
Elena Jivaeva, piano

Schubert: Am Tage Aller Seelen, D. 343, arranged by William Primrose
Junping Qian, viola
Elena Jivaeva, piano


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Wednesday, April 17, 2013
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Residency Recital—Miriam Fried and Jonathan Biss: The Beethoven Violin Sonatas, part one
Beethoven: Sonata No. 1 in D major, Op. 12, No. 1
Yu-Ting Chen, violin
Jenny Chen, piano

Beethoven: Sonata No. 5 in F major, Op. 24 (“Spring”)
Lifan Zhu, violin
Xiaohui Yang, piano

Beethoven: Sonata No. 9 in A major, Op. 47 (“Kreutzer”)
Zoë Martin-Doike, violin
Chelsea Wang, piano


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.

1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Thursday, April 18, 2013
12:45 PM - 1:45 PM Student Recital
Beethoven: Sonata No. 4 in E-flat major, Op. 7
Daniel Hsu, piano

Brahms: Concerto in D major, Op. 77
Stephen Waarts, violin
Jungeun Kim, piano


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
Saint Mark's Church
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Student Recital
Bartók: Concerto for Viola and Orchestra
Ren Martin-Doike, viola
Amy J. Yang, piano

Beethoven: Trio in D major, Op. 70, No. 1 (“Ghost”)
Haram Kim, violin
Youna Choi, cello
Amy J. Yang, piano

Djupstrom: Little Suite
Zoë Martin-Doike, violin
Gideon Whitehead, guitar

Taneev: Piano Quintet in G minor, Op. 30
Hsuan-Hao Hsu, violin
Laura Park, violin
En-Chi Cheng, viola
Xin Shi, cello
Qing Jiang, piano


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Friday, April 19, 2013
12:45 PM - 1:45 PM Student Recital
Bach: Partita No. 1 in B minor, BWV 1002
Stephen Waarts, violin

Dupré: Symphonie-Passion, Op. 23
Thomas Sheehan, organ

Penderecki: Cadenza for Solo Violin
Stephen Waarts, violin


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
Saint Mark's Church
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Graduation Recital—Julia Harguindey, bassoon
Elgar: Romance, Op. 62
Julia Harguindey, bassoon
Anastasia Agapova, violin
Katya Poplyansky, violin
Alex Link, viola
Summer Hu, cello
Nathaniel West, double bass

Guastavino: Rosita Iglesias
Julia Harguindey, bassoon
Yoni Levyatov, piano

Handel: Trio Sonata in G minor, HWV 393
Julia Harguindey, bassoon
Mathieu Harel, bassoon
Matt Glandorf, harpsichord

Jeanjean: Prélude et scherzo
Julia Harguindey, bassoon
Yoni Levyatov, piano

Ravel: Sonatine for Piano arranged by Carlos Salzedo
Patrick Williams, flute
Julia Harguindey, bassoon
Elizabeth White Clark, harp

Tansman: Sonatine for Bassoon
Julia Harguindey, bassoon
Yoni Levyatov, piano

Weber: 'Andante e Rondo ongarese' in C minor, Op. 35
Julia Harguindey, bassoon
Anastasia Agapova, violin
Katya Poplyansky, violin
Alex Link, viola
Summer Hu, cello


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Saturday, April 20, 2013
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Graduation Recital—Diondre McKinney, flute
Schwantner: "Black Anemones"
Diondré McKinney, flute
Yoni Levyatov, piano

Clarke: The Great Train Race
Diondré McKinney, flute

Debussy: Sonata
Diondré McKinney, flute
Daniel Hanul Lee, viola
Elizabeth White Clark, harp

Jolivet: Chant de Linos
Diondré McKinney, flute
Yoni Levyatov, piano

Rivier: Sonatine for Flute and Piano
Diondré McKinney, flute
Yoni Levyatov, piano

Taffanel: Fantaisie on Themes from 'Der Freischütz'
Diondré McKinney, flute
Yoni Levyatov, piano


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Sunday, April 21, 2013
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM Alumni Recital Series - Dover String Quartet
Schubert: Quartet No. 9 in G minor, D.173
Joel Link, violin
Bryan A. Lee, violin
Milena Pajaro-van de Stadt, viola
Camden Shaw, cello

Hindemith: Quartet No. 3 in C major, Op.16
Joel Link, violin
Bryan A. Lee, violin
Milena Pajaro-van de Stadt, viola
Camden Shaw, cello

Mendelssohn: Quintet No. 2 in B-flat major, Op. 87
Bryan A. Lee, violin
Joel Link, violin
Milena Pajaro-van de Stadt, viola
Camden Shaw, cello
Roberto Díaz, viola

Formed at the Curtis Institute of Music in 2008, the Dover String Quartet (formerly the Old City String Quartet) draws from the musical lineage of both the Vermeer and Guarneri quartets and brings a youthful enthusiasm and musical conviction to the repertoire that is truly its own. Praised by The Strad for their "exceptional interpretative maturity, tonal refinement and taut ensemble," the quartet was named Gold Medalist and Grand Prize winner of the 2010 Fischoff National Chamber Music Competition and was awarded Second Prize in the 2009 Young Concert Artists International Auditions.

Tickets: SOLD OUT
All artists donate their services, and proceeds benefit current Curtis students.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Monday, April 22, 2013
12:45 PM - 1:45 PM Student Recital
Beethoven: Sonata No. 7 in D major, Op. 10, No. 3
Chang-Yong Shin, piano

Beethoven: Trio in G major, Op. 9, No. 1
Zoë Martin-Doike, violin
Yoshihiko Nakano, viola
Nathan Vickery, cello

Miles: Contraptions for Solo Tuba
Lee Jarzembak, tuba


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
Saint Mark's Church
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Harp Students of Elizabeth Hainen and Judy Loman
Andrès: La Ragazza
Elizabeth White Clark, harp
JiHyun Wu, harp
Anna Odell, harp
Elizabeth Hainen, harp

Fauré: Impromptu in D-flat major, Op. 86
Anna Odell, harp

Hinner: Four Harp Duets
Elizabeth White Clark, harp
JiHyun Wu, harp
Anna Odell, harp
Elizabeth Hainen, harp

Mozart: Concerto in C major, K. 299
JiHyun Wu, harp
Moonyoung Yoon, flute
Chelsea Wang, piano

Presle: Le Jardin Mouille
Elizabeth White Clark, harp

Reinhold: Impromptu, arranged by Elizabeth Hainen
Elizabeth White Clark, harp


Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Tuesday, April 23, 2013
7:30 PM - 9:30 PM Curtis On Tour
Kodály: Duo for Violin and Cello, Op. 7
Soovin Kim, violin
John-Henry Crawford, cello

Paganini: Quartet in A minor, M.S. 42
Soovin Kim, violin
Roberto Díaz, viola
John-Henry Crawford, cello
Jason Vieaux, guitar

Piazzolla: Oblivion transcribed by Julien Labro
Soovin Kim, violin
John-Henry Crawford, cello
Jason Vieaux, guitar

Zhou: Red Trees, Wrinkled Cliffs
Soovin Kim, violin
Roberto Díaz, viola
John-Henry Crawford, cello
Jason Vieaux, guitar

Tickets: order
Centro Nacional de la Música—San José, Costa Rica
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Graduation Recital—Patrick Kreeger, organ
Bach: Toccata and Fugue in F major, BWV 540
Patrick Kreeger, organ

Elmore: Organ Sonata
Patrick Kreeger, organ

Vierne: Organ Symphony No. 5 in A minor, Op. 47
Patrick Kreeger, organ

Whitlock: Fantaisie Chorale No. 1 in D-flat Major
Patrick Kreeger, organ


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Wednesday, April 24, 2013
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Graduation Recital—Hannah Ji, violin
Beethoven: Sonata No. 3 in E-flat major, Op. 12, No. 3
Hannah Ji, violin
Tatiana Goncharova, piano

Franck: Sonata in A major
Hannah Ji, violin
Tatiana Goncharova, piano

Ravel: Pièce en forme de habanera
Hannah Ji, violin
Tatiana Goncharova, piano

Ravel: Tzigane, rapsodie de concert
Hannah Ji, violin
Tatiana Goncharova, piano

Tartini: Sonata in G minor (“Devil’s Trill”) edited by Fritz Kreisler
Hannah Ji, violin
Tatiana Goncharova, piano


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Thursday, April 25, 2013
12:45 PM - 1:45 PM Student Recital
Bach: Sonata No. 1 in G minor, BWV 1001
Stephen Waarts, violin

Elgar: La capricieuse, Op. 17
Stephen Waarts, violin
Jungeun Kim, piano

Mozart: Sonata in B-flat major, K. 454
Stephen Waarts, violin
Jungeun Kim, piano

Paganini: Caprices, Op. 1
Stephen Waarts, violin

Ysaÿe: Caprice d’après l’Étude en forme de valse de Saint-Saëns
Stephen Waarts, violin
Jungeun Kim, piano


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
Saint Mark's Church
7:30 PM - 10:30 PM Curtis Opera Theatre
Curtis Opera Orchestra
Andrea Marchiol, conductor
Chas Rader-Shieber, stage director

Handel: Rinaldo, HWV 7

The religious struggles that motivated the medieval Crusades form the backdrop for a tale of abduction, magic, and mistaken identity. Handel's endless musical invention unfolds in a stream of beautiful arias, as the heroic crusader Rinaldo prevails over Saracen intrigue and love emerges victorious. Fully staged production with the Curtis Symphony Orchestra, sung in Italian with English supertitles.

Tickets: SOLD OUT

The Curtis Opera Theatre season is sponsored by The Horace W. Goldsmith Foundation.
Prince Music Theater
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Graduation Recital—Tomasz Kowalczyk, percussion
Bartók: Sonata for Two Pianos and Percussion
Tomasz Kowalczyk, percussion
Ted Babcock, percussion
Andrew Hsu, piano
Michelle Cann, piano

Cage: In a Landscape
Tomasz Kowalczyk, marimba

Viñao: Khan Variations
Tomasz Kowalczyk, marimba

Wood: Rogosanti
Tomasz Kowalczyk, percussion


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
Lenfest Hall - (Gould Rehearsal Hall)
Friday, April 26, 2013
12:45 PM - 1:45 PM Student Recital
Musto: The Brief Light
Johnathan McCullough, baritone
Louis Xavier Barrette, guitar

Regondi: Introduction et caprice, Op. 23
Louis Xavier Barrette, guitar

Schoenberg: String Trio, Op. 45
Luosha Fang, violin
Alex Link, viola
Jeong-Hyoun Lee, cello

Seyfried: Five Songs on Poems by Dag Hammarskjold
Julian Arsenault, baritone
Sheridan Seyfried, piano


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
Saint Mark's Church
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Curtis On Tour
Kodály: Duo for Violin and Cello, Op. 7
Soovin Kim, violin
John-Henry Crawford, cello

Paganini: Quartet in A minor, M.S. 42
Soovin Kim, violin
Roberto Díaz, viola
John-Henry Crawford, cello
Jason Vieaux, guitar

Piazzolla: Oblivion transcribed by Julien Labro
Soovin Kim, violin
John-Henry Crawford, cello
Jason Vieaux, guitar

Zhou: Red Trees, Wrinkled Cliffs
Soovin Kim, violin
Roberto Díaz, viola
John-Henry Crawford, cello
Jason Vieaux, guitar

Tickets: order
Conservatorio de Las Rosas—Morelia, Mexico
7:30 PM - 10:30 PM Curtis Opera Theatre
Curtis Opera Orchestra
Andrea Marchiol, conductor
Chas Rader-Shieber, stage director

Handel: Rinaldo, HWV 7

The religious struggles that motivated the medieval Crusades form the backdrop for a tale of abduction, magic, and mistaken identity. Handel's endless musical invention unfolds in a stream of beautiful arias, as the heroic crusader Rinaldo prevails over Saracen intrigue and love emerges victorious. Fully staged production with the Curtis Symphony Orchestra, sung in Italian with English supertitles.

Tickets: SOLD OUT

The Curtis Opera Theatre season is sponsored by The Horace W. Goldsmith Foundation.
Prince Music Theater
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Graduation Recital—Yue Chu, piano
Beethoven: Sonata No. 21 in C major, Op. 53 (“Waldstein”)
Yue Chu, piano

Beethoven: Sonata No. 30 in E major, Op. 109
Yue Chu, piano

Brahms: Sechs Klavierstücke, Op. 118
Yue Chu, piano

Kirchner: Interlude II
Yue Chu, piano

Schubert: Moments musicaux, Op. 94, D. 780
Yue Chu, piano

Program to be announced.

Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Saturday, April 27, 2013
7:30 PM - 10:30 PM Curtis Opera Theatre
Curtis Opera Orchestra
Andrea Marchiol, conductor
Chas Rader-Shieber, stage director

Handel: Rinaldo, HWV 7

The religious struggles that motivated the medieval Crusades form the backdrop for a tale of abduction, magic, and mistaken identity. Handel's endless musical invention unfolds in a stream of beautiful arias, as the heroic crusader Rinaldo prevails over Saracen intrigue and love emerges victorious. Fully staged production with the Curtis Symphony Orchestra, sung in Italian with English supertitles.

Tickets: SOLD OUT

The Curtis Opera Theatre season is sponsored by The Horace W. Goldsmith Foundation.
Prince Music Theater
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Graduation Recital—Caroline Robinson, organ
Bach: Prelude and Fugue in E-flat major, BWV 552 (“St. Anne”)
Caroline Robinson, organ

Buxtehude: Sicut Moses exaltavit serpentum
Alize Rozsnyai, soprano
Eunice Kim, violin
Luosha Fang, violin
Xin Shi, cello
Caroline Robinson, harpsichord

Duruflé: Scherzo, Op. 2
Caroline Robinson, organ

Franck: Fantaisie en la
Caroline Robinson, organ

Marchand: Grand Dialogue in C Major
Caroline Robinson, organ

Poulenc: Concerto in G minor for Organ, Timpani & Strings
Caroline Robinson, organ
Curtis Chamber Ensemble
Matt Glandorf, conductor

Program to be announced.

Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Sunday, April 28, 2013
2:30 PM - 5:30 PM Curtis Opera Theatre
Curtis Opera Orchestra
Andrea Marchiol, conductor
Chas Rader-Shieber, stage director

Handel: Rinaldo, HWV 7

The religious struggles that motivated the medieval Crusades form the backdrop for a tale of abduction, magic, and mistaken identity. Handel's endless musical invention unfolds in a stream of beautiful arias, as the heroic crusader Rinaldo prevails over Saracen intrigue and love emerges victorious. Fully staged production with the Curtis Symphony Orchestra, sung in Italian with English supertitles.

Tickets: SOLD OUT

The Curtis Opera Theatre season is sponsored by The Horace W. Goldsmith Foundation.
Prince Music Theater
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM (Cancelled) Graduation Recital—Brigid Babbish, bassoon
Program to be announced.

Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Monday, April 29, 2013
12:45 PM - 1:45 PM Student Recital
Brahms: Quartet No. 3 in C minor, Op. 60
Hannah Ji, violin
Kensho Watanabe, viola
Tessa Seymour, cello
Andrew Hsu, piano


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
Saint Mark's Church
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Graduation Recital—Yi Fei Fu, percussion
Gorosito: Seeds
Yi Fei Fu, percussion
Tomasz Kowalczyk, percussion

Klatzow: Dances of Earth and Fire
Yi Fei Fu, marimba

Parris: Concerto for Five Kettledrums
Yi Fei Fu, timpani
Yue Chu, piano

Sammut: Four Rotations
Yi Fei Fu, marimba
Tony Miceli, vibraphone

Volans: She Who Sleeps with a Small Blanket
Yi Fei Fu, percussion


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
9:00 PM - 11:00 PM Curtis On Tour
Kodály: Duo for Violin and Cello, Op. 7
Soovin Kim, violin
John-Henry Crawford, cello

Paganini: Quartet in A minor, M.S. 42
Soovin Kim, violin
Roberto Díaz, viola
John-Henry Crawford, cello
Jason Vieaux, guitar

Piazzolla: Oblivion transcribed by Julien Labro
Soovin Kim, violin
John-Henry Crawford, cello
Jason Vieaux, guitar

Zhou: Red Trees, Wrinkled Cliffs
Soovin Kim, violin
Roberto Díaz, viola
John-Henry Crawford, cello
Jason Vieaux, guitar

Tickets: order
Sala São Paulo—São Paulo, Brazil
Tuesday, April 30, 2013
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Graduation Recital—Anastasia Agapova, violin
Beethoven: Sonata No. 9 in A major, Op. 47 (“Kreutzer”)
Anastasia Agapova, violin
Qing Jiang, piano

Pärt: Fratres
Anastasia Agapova, violin
Qing Jiang, piano

Tchaikovsky: "Danse Russe" from Swan Lake, arranged by Trevor Williams and Geoffrey Pratley
Anastasia Agapova, violin
Qing Jiang, piano

Tchaikovsky: 'Souvenir d'un lieu cher', Op. 42
Anastasia Agapova, violin
Qing Jiang, piano

Tchaikovsky: Andante Cantabile from String Quartet No. 1 in D major, Op. 11, arranged by Ferdinand Laub
Anastasia Agapova, violin
Qing Jiang, piano

Tchaikovsky: Sérénade mélancolique, Op. 26
Anastasia Agapova, violin
Qing Jiang, piano

Tchaikovsky: Valse-Scherzo, Op. 34
Anastasia Agapova, violin
Qing Jiang, piano


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
9:00 PM - 11:00 PM Curtis On Tour
Kodály: Duo for Violin and Cello, Op. 7
Soovin Kim, violin
John-Henry Crawford, cello

Paganini: Quartet in A minor, M.S. 42
Soovin Kim, violin
Roberto Díaz, viola
John-Henry Crawford, cello
Jason Vieaux, guitar

Piazzolla: Oblivion transcribed by Julien Labro
Soovin Kim, violin
John-Henry Crawford, cello
Jason Vieaux, guitar

Zhou: Red Trees, Wrinkled Cliffs
Soovin Kim, violin
Roberto Díaz, viola
John-Henry Crawford, cello
Jason Vieaux, guitar

Tickets: order
Sala São Paulo—São Paulo, Brazil
Wednesday, May 01, 2013
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM Holy Trinity Brown Bag Concerts
Brahms: Trio No. 2 in C major, Op. 87
Hannah Ji, violin
Nathan Vickery, cello
Yue Chu, piano

Schoenberg: Verklärte Nacht, Op. 4
Hsuan-Hao Hsu, violin
Piotr Filochowski, violin
En-Chi Cheng, viola
Born Lau, viola
Xin Shi, cello
Timotheos Petrin, cello


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
Church of the Holy Trinity, Rittenhouse Square
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Graduation Recital—Alexander Ullman, piano
Beethoven: Andante favori, WoO 57
Alexander Ullman, piano

Beethoven: Sonata No. 21 in C major, Op. 53 (“Waldstein”)
Alexander Ullman, piano

Chopin: Mazurkas, Op. 24
Alexander Ullman, piano

Chopin: Nocturnes, Op. 55
Alexander Ullman, piano

Chopin: Polonaise in A-flat major, Op. 53
Alexander Ullman, piano

Chopin: Sonata No. 2 in B-flat minor, Op. 35
Alexander Ullman, piano


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Thursday, May 02, 2013
12:45 PM - 1:45 PM Student Recital
Ravel: Sonata for Violin and Piano (1927)
Stephen Waarts, violin
Jungeun Kim, piano

Schumann: Dichterliebe, Op. 48
Sean Michael Plumb, baritone
Andrew Hsu, piano

Smith: glazed with rain
Alexandra Switala, violin
Gergana Haralampieva, violin


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
Saint Mark's Church
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Graduation Recital—Zoë Martin-Doike, violin
Arad: 'Toccatina a la Turk'
Zoë Martin-Doike, violin
Ren Martin-Doike, viola

Debussy: Sonata in G minor
Zoë Martin-Doike, violin
Xiaohui Yang, piano

Dvorák: Romantické kusy (Romantic Pieces), Op. 75
Zoë Martin-Doike, violin
Xiaohui Yang, piano

Prokofiev: Violin Sonata No. 1 in F minor, Op. 80
Zoë Martin-Doike, violin
Xiaohui Yang, piano

Schubert: Rondo in B minor, D. 895 (“Rondeau brillant”)
Zoë Martin-Doike, violin
Xiaohui Yang, piano


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Friday, May 03, 2013
12:45 PM - 1:45 PM Student Recital
Chen: Untold Stories
Patrick Williams, flute
Daniel Hanul Lee, viola
Yue Chu, piano

Lebrun: Concerto No. 1 in D minor
Alexander Vvedenskiy, oboe
Elena Jivaeva, piano

Oltarzewski: Tesseract
Alexandra von der Embse, oboe
Nathan Vickery, cello
Jordan Dodson, guitar

Paganini: Caprices, Op. 1
Stephen Waarts, violin


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
Saint Mark's Church
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Vocal Studies Department Recital
Berlin: "Anything You Can Do I Can Do Better" from Annie Get Your Gun
Shir Rozzen, mezzo-soprano
Johnathan McCullough, baritone
Danielle Orlando, piano

Bernstein: “Glitter and Be Gay” from 'Candide'
Anna Davidson, soprano
Donald St. Pierre, piano

Bernstein: “Somewhere” from West Side Story
Anna Davidson, soprano
Lauren Eberwein, mezzo-soprano
Shir Rozzen, mezzo-soprano
Julian Arsenault, baritone
Jamez McCorkle, baritone
Johnathan McCullough, baritone
Sean Michael Plumb, baritone
Donald St. Pierre, piano

Bizet: Seguidilla: “Près des ramparts de Séville” from Carmen
Lauren Eberwein, mezzo-soprano
Danielle Orlando, piano

Gounod: “Avant de quitter ces lieux” from 'Faust'
Jamez McCorkle, baritone
Danielle Orlando, piano

Loewe: “If Ever I Would Leave You” from Camelot
Sean Michael Plumb, baritone
Donald St. Pierre, piano

Musto: The Brief Light
Johnathan McCullough, baritone
Louis Xavier Barrette, guitar

Offenbach: Intermezzo & Barcarolle, from Les Contes d'Hoffmann (Tales of Hoffmann)
Shir Rozzen, mezzo-soprano
Anna Davidson, soprano
Danielle Orlando, piano

Porter: "Where is the Life that Late I Led?" from Kiss Me, Kate
Johnathan McCullough, baritone
Donald St. Pierre, piano

Porter: Tale of the Oyster
Anna Davidson, soprano
Donald St. Pierre, piano

Rodgers: “Soliloquy” from Carousel
Julian Arsenault, baritone
Donald St. Pierre, piano

Rodgers: “Some Enchanted Evening” from South Pacific
Sean Michael Plumb, baritone
Donald St. Pierre, piano

Rodgers: “You’ll Never Walk Alone” from Carousel
Julian Arsenault, baritone
Donald St. Pierre, piano

Rossini: "Largo al factotum" from Il barbiere di Siviglia
Jamez McCorkle, baritone
Danielle Orlando, piano

Rossini: “Dunque io son” from 'Il barbiere di Siviglia'
Lauren Eberwein, mezzo-soprano
Sean Michael Plumb, baritone
Danielle Orlando, piano

Rossini: “Una voce poco fa” from 'Il barbiere di Siviglia'
Anna Davidson, soprano
Danielle Orlando, piano

Saint-Saëns: “Mon coeur s’ouvre à ta voix” from Samson et Dalila
Shir Rozzen, mezzo-soprano
Danielle Orlando, piano

Vaughan Williams: The House of Life: A Cycle of Six Sonnets
Lauren Eberwein, mezzo-soprano
Donald St. Pierre, piano

Weill: “Lost in the Stars” from Lost in the Stars
Shir Rozzen, mezzo-soprano
Donald St. Pierre, piano


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Saturday, May 04, 2013
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM Music in the Galleries
Across the Centuries: Songs for soprano and guitar by Dowland, Schubert, and The Beatles
Dowland: "Come Again, Sweet Love doth Now Invite" from 'The First Booke of Songes'
Anna Davidson, soprano
Jordan Dodson, guitar

Dowland: "Flow my tears", from The Second Booke of Songes
Anna Davidson, soprano
Jordan Dodson, guitar

Harrison: While My Guitar Gently Weeps
Anna Davidson, soprano
Jordan Dodson, guitar

Lennon: Across the Universe
Anna Davidson, soprano
Jordan Dodson, guitar

Lennon: Here, There, and Everywhere
Anna Davidson, soprano
Jordan Dodson, guitar

Lennon: Strawberry Fields Forever
Anna Davidson, soprano
Jordan Dodson, guitar

Schubert: "Heidenröslein," D.257
Anna Davidson, soprano
Jordan Dodson, guitar

Schubert: “Nacht und Träume,” D. 827
Anna Davidson, soprano
Jordan Dodson, guitar

Rodin Museum

Presented by the Philadelphia Museum of Art. Free with museum admission.

Music in the Galleries is generously supported by Cooke & Bieler, LP.
Philadelphia Museum of Art
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Graduation Recital—Jenny Chen, piano
Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 10
Jenny Chen, piano

Bach: Toccata in E minor, BWV 914
Jenny Chen, piano

Chopin: Sonata No. 3 in B minor, Op. 58
Jenny Chen, piano

Rachmaninoff: Études-tableaux, Op. 39
Jenny Chen, piano

Stravinsky: Three Movements from Petrushka
Jenny Chen, piano

Tchaikovsky: 'Doumka: Scène rustique russe', Op. 59
Jenny Chen, piano


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Sunday, May 05, 2013
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Curtis at Longwood—Graduation Recital—Caroline Robinson and Patrick Kreeger, organ
Duruflé: Scherzo, Op. 2
Caroline Robinson, organ

Elgar: Sonata in G Major, Op. 28
Caroline Robinson, organ

Elmore: Organ Sonata
Patrick Kreeger, organ

Sowerby: Pageant
Caroline Robinson, organ

Whitlock: Fantaisie Chorale No. 1 in D-flat Major
Patrick Kreeger, organ

The Curtis Institute of Music brings its remarkable young talents to Longwood Gardens for recitals of solo and chamber music-the perfect complement to a weekend trip through this premier horticultural showplace.
Program to be announced.
Longwood Gardens Ballroom—Kennett Square, PA
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM Graduation Recital—Juyong You, clarinet
Brahms: Sonata in F minor, Op. 120, No. 1
Juyong You, clarinet
Xiaohui Yang, piano

Debussy: Première rapsodie
Juyong You, clarinet
Qing Jiang, piano

Mozart: Quintet in A major, K. 581
Juyong You, clarinet
Eunice Kim, violin
Katya Poplyansky, violin
Daniel Hanul Lee, viola
Nathan Vickery, cello

Stravinsky: Three Pieces for Clarinet Solo
Juyong You, clarinet

Program to be announced.

Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
5:30 PM - 11:30 PM Season Finale Gala

Join us on May 5, 2013 for the first Curtis gala to take place entirely at the Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts. Cocktails, a wonderful dinner created by world-renowned chef Jose Garces, and a lavish post-concert dessert reception will all take place in Commonwealth Plaza.

Learn more.
Kimmel Center
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Curtis Symphony Orchestra
Mark Russell Smith, conductor
Wagner: Overture to Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman), WWV 63
Wagner: Overture to Tannhäuser, WWV 70 (Dresden version) and Venusberg Music
Wagner: “Dich, teure Halle” from 'Tannhäuser'
Wagner: Three Excerpts from Act III, from Die Meistersinger
Wagner: Siegfried's Rhine Journey from Götterdämmerung
Wagner: Wotan's Farewell & Magic Fire Music (Wotans Abschied und Feuerzauber) from Die Walküre
Music director and conductor of the Quad City Symphony Orchestra, Mark Russell Smith ('87) leads an all-Wagner program with soprano Heidi Melton ('07) and bass baritone Eric Owens ('95).

Tickets: $5-45; Ticket Philadelphia: (215) 893-1999, order
Kimmel Center - (Verizon Hall)
Thursday, May 09, 2013
6:00 PM Crescendo Club, Contributing Members Year-End Thank-You
Crescendo Club, Contributing Members Year-End Thank-You
Members Only
Learn more
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Student Recital
Albéniz: Suite española no. 1 arranged by Jason Vieaux
Jiyeon Kim, guitar

Bach: Prelude and Fugue in E-flat major, BWV 552 (“St. Anne”)
Caroline Robinson, organ

Barber: Sonata for Piano, Op. 26
Andrew Hsu, piano

Barrière: Sonata for cello in G major
Tessa Seymour, cello
Jeong-Hyoun Lee, cello

Cage: 'Third Construction'
Ted Babcock, percussion
Yi Fei Fu, percussion
Tomasz Kowalczyk, percussion
Won Suk Lee, percussion

Françaix: Trio for Oboe, Bassoon, and Piano
Beverly Wang, oboe
Catherine Chen, bassoon
Bryan Anderson, piano

Stevens: Rhythmic Caprice
Won Suk Lee, marimba

Student Recital Series ends tomorrow.

Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Friday, May 10, 2013
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Student Recital
Beethoven: Sonata No. 28 in A major, Op. 101
Xiaohui Yang, piano

Brahms: Trio No. 2 in C major, Op. 87
Hannah Ji, violin
Nathan Vickery, cello
Yue Chu, piano

Britten: “Look! Through the port comes the moonshine astray! ... And farewell to ye, old Rights o’ Man!” from 'Billy Budd'
Julian Arsenault, baritone
Donald St. Pierre, piano

Oltarzewski: Winter Scenes
Kensho Watanabe, violin
Will Chow, cello
Elizabeth White Clark, harp

Schoenberg: String Trio, Op. 45
Luosha Fang, violin
Alex Link, viola
Jeong-Hyoun Lee, cello

This will be the final recital of the school year.

Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Sunday, May 12, 2013
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Curtis On Tour
Penderecki: Sextet
Stanislav Chernyshev, clarinet
Dana Cullen, horn
Zoë Martin-Doike, violin
Roberto Díaz, viola
Arlen Hlusko, cello
Xiaohui Yang, piano

Tickets: $17.50–$38; order
Vanderhoef Studio Theater-Davis, CA
Tuesday, May 14, 2013
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Curtis On Tour
Penderecki: Sextet
Stanislav Chernyshev, clarinet
Dana Cullen, horn
Zoë Martin-Doike, violin
Roberto Díaz, viola
Arlen Hlusko, cello
Xiaohui Yang, piano

Schoenberg: Pierrot lunaire, op.21
Patrick Williams, flute
Stanislav Chernyshev, clarinet
Zoë Martin-Doike, violin
Arlen Hlusko, cello
Xiaohui Yang, piano
Anna Davidson, soprano

http://www.sac.or.kr/eng/
Seoul Arts Center
Thursday, May 23, 2013
7:30 PM - 9:30 PM Curtis On Tour
Curtis On Tour: European Tour
Mendelssohn: Quintet No. 2 in B-flat major, Op. 87
Dover Quartet
Roberto Díaz, viola

Schumann: Quintet in E-flat major, Op. 44
Dover Quartet
Alexander Ullman, piano

Webern: Fünf Sätze, Op. 5
Dover Quartet

Curtis on Tour in Europe with Roberto Díaz, the Dover Quartet, and Alexander Ullman
Guildhall School of Music—London, UK
Friday, May 24, 2013
7:30 PM - 9:30 PM Curtis On Tour
Curtis On Tour: European Tour
Mendelssohn: Quintet No. 2 in B-flat major, Op. 87
Dover Quartet
Roberto Díaz, viola

Schumann: Quintet in E-flat major, Op. 44
Dover Quartet
Alexander Ullman, piano

Webern: Fünf Sätze, Op. 5
Dover Quartet

Curtis on Tour in Europe with Roberto Díaz, the Dover Quartet, and Alexander Ullman
Holy Trinity Church—Weston, Hertfordshire, UK
Sunday, May 26, 2013
7:30 PM - 9:30 PM Curtis On Tour
Curtis On Tour: European Tour
Mendelssohn: Quintet No. 2 in B-flat major, Op. 87
Dover Quartet
Roberto Díaz, viola

Schumann: Quintet in E-flat major, Op. 44
Dover Quartet
Alexander Ullman, piano

Webern: Fünf Sätze, Op. 5
Dover Quartet

Curtis on Tour in Europe with Roberto Díaz, the Dover Quartet, and Alexander Ullman
Auditori Teulada—Moraira Infanta Leonor-Teulada-Moraira, Spain
Thursday, May 30, 2013
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Curtis On Tour
Curtis On Tour: European Tour
Mendelssohn: Quintet No. 2 in B-flat major, Op. 87
Dover Quartet
Roberto Díaz, viola

Schumann: Quintet in E-flat major, Op. 44
Dover Quartet
Alexander Ullman, piano

Webern: Fünf Sätze, Op. 5
Dover Quartet

Curtis on Tour in Europe with Roberto Díaz, the Dover Quartet, and Alexander Ullman
Conservatori Superior de Valencia—Valencia, Spain
Friday, May 31, 2013
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Curtis On Tour
Curtis On Tour: European Tour
Mendelssohn: Quintet No. 2 in B-flat major, Op. 87
Dover Quartet
Roberto Díaz, viola

Schumann: Quintet in E-flat major, Op. 44
Dover Quartet
Alexander Ullman, piano

Webern: Fünf Sätze, Op. 5
Dover Quartet

Curtis on Tour in Europe with Roberto Díaz, the Dover Quartet, and Alexander Ullman
Auditori de Deputation de Alicante—Alicante, Spain

Calendar software powered by Active Data   
Select item(s) to Search
Select item(s) to Search
Select item(s) to Search
Select item(s) to Search