Skip to content
Search events. View events.
  All Categories

Recital repertoire is listed in alphabetical order by composer.
All programs and artists are subject to change.

Send calendar questions and feedback to webmaster@curtis.edu.

Click to subscribe to the current view of events. Click for help in using calendar displays. Print the contents of the current screen.

Advanced Search (New Search)
  From:
  To:


Date/Time View  Subscribe to RSS feed of current view. January 30, 2013 - April 29, 2013
Start Date and TimeEvent DetailsLocation
Wednesday, January 30, 2013
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Student Recital
Françaix: Quintet No. 1
Patrick Williams, flute
Beverly Wang, oboe
Stanislav Chernyshev, clarinet
Julia Harguindey, bassoon
Levente Varga, horn

Mendelssohn: Concerto in E minor, Op. 64
Christine Lim, violin
Jungeun Kim, piano

Temkin: American Pastoral Songs
Spencer Lang, tenor
Michelle Cann, piano

Temkin: Butterflies and Dragons
Niles Watson, flute
Stanislav Chernyshev, clarinet
Hannah Ji, violin
John-Henry Crawford, cello
Qing Jiang, piano
Tomasz Kowalczyk, percussion

Temkin: Myths and Legends
Hannah Ji, violin
Eunice Kim, violin
Born Lau, viola
Yoshihiko Nakano, viola
Youna Choi, cello
Xin Shi, cello
Nathaniel West, double bass

Temkin: The Splendor Falls
Spencer Lang, tenor
Anna Davidson, soprano
Lauren Eberwein, mezzo-soprano
Roy Hage, tenor
Julian Arsenault, baritone
Anna Odell, harp
Nigel Armstrong, violin
Eunice Kim, violin
Daniel Hanul Lee, viola
John-Henry Crawford, cello


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Friday, February 01, 2013
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Graduation Recital—Nathan Vickery, cello
Bach: Suite No. 4 in E-flat major, BWV 1010
Nathan Vickery, cello
Amy J. Yang, piano

Chopin: Sonata in G minor, Op. 65
Nathan Vickery, cello
Amy J. Yang, piano

Schumann: Fantasiestücke, Op. 73
Nathan Vickery, cello
Amy J. Yang, piano

Stravinsky: Suite italienne
Nathan Vickery, cello
Amy J. Yang, piano


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Sunday, February 03, 2013
7:30 PM - 9:30 PM Curtis On Tour
Beethoven: Trio in E-flat major, Op. 3
Steven Copes, violin
Roberto Díaz, viola
Tessa Seymour, cello

Dohnányi: Serenade in C major, Op. 10
Steven Copes, violin
Roberto Díaz, viola
Tessa Seymour, cello

Tickets: $35; order
Program to be announced.
Bok Tower Gardens-Lake Wales, FL
Monday, February 04, 2013
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Student Recital
Beethoven: Sonata No. 31 in A-flat major, Op. 110
Kate Liu, piano

Beethoven: Sonata No. 4 in A minor, Op. 23
Gergana Haralampieva, violin
Jungeun Kim, piano

Berg: Violin Concerto
Stephen Waarts, violin
Yoni Levyatov, piano

Brahms: Sonata No. 1 in E minor, Op. 38
Timotheos Petrin, cello
Elena Jivaeva, piano

Program to be announced.

Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Wednesday, February 06, 2013
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM Holy Trinity Brown Bag Concerts
Bach: Partita No. 1 in B minor, BWV 1002
Zeyu Victor Li, violin

Brahms: Concerto in D major, Op. 77
Hannah Ji, violin
Jungeun Kim, piano

Prokofiev: Concerto No. 1 in D major, Op. 19
Stephen Waarts, violin
Jungeun Kim, piano


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
Church of the Holy Trinity, Rittenhouse Square
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Curtis On Tour
Beethoven: Trio in E-flat major, Op. 3
Steven Copes, violin
Roberto Díaz, viola
Tessa Seymour, cello

Dohnányi: Serenade in C major, Op. 10
Steven Copes, violin
Roberto Díaz, viola
Tessa Seymour, cello

Event flyer (PDF)
Tickets: $30. To purchase tickets, please e-mail Victoria Koursaros.
Cook Theatre—Sarasota, FL
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Student Recital
Debussy: Sonata
Patrick Williams, flute
Daniel Hanul Lee, viola
Elizabeth White Clark, harp

Kabalevsky: Preludes, Op. 38
Nina Hu, piano

Kapustin: Variations, Op. 41
Chelsea Wang, piano

Piazzolla: Études tanguistiques for Flute
Lee Jarzembak, tuba

Schumann: Quintet in E-flat major, Op. 44
Richard Lin, violin
Yu-Ting Chen, violin
Ye Jin Kim, viola
Will Chow, cello
Kate Liu, piano

Tchaikovsky: 'Doumka: Scène rustique russe', Op. 59
Nina Hu, piano

Thomas: Merlin
Won Suk Lee, marimba

Program to be announced.

Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Friday, February 08, 2013
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Curtis On Tour
Beethoven: Trio in E-flat major, Op. 3
Steven Copes, violin
Roberto Díaz, viola
Tessa Seymour, cello

Dohnányi: Serenade in C major, Op. 10
Steven Copes, violin
Roberto Díaz, viola
Tessa Seymour, cello

Tickets: $20 in advance; order
$25 at door
Sidney & Berne Davis Art Center—Ft. Myers, FL
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Vocal Studies Oratorio Recital
Bach: “Erbarme dich, mein Gott” from Matthäuspassion, BWV 244
Lauren Eberwein, mezzo-soprano
Alexandra Switala, violin

Bach: “Mache dich, mein Herze, rein” from Matthäuspassion, BWV 244
Sean Michael Plumb, baritone

Fauré: "Libera me" from Requiem, Op. 48
Johnathan McCullough, baritone
Bryan Anderson, organ

Handel: “Arm, arm ye brave!” from Judas Maccabaeus
Vartan Gabrielian, bass-baritone

Handel: “Comfort ye, my people ... Ev’ry valley shall be exalted” from Messiah
Jamez McCorkle, baritone
Donald St. Pierre, piano

Haydn: "And God said: Let the waters ... Rolling in foaming billows" from The Creation
Andrew Bogard, bass-baritone

Haydn: "Now shines the brightest glory of heaven" from The Creation
Andrew Bogard, bass-baritone

Mendelssohn: "Then shall the righteous shine forth" from Elijah, Op. 70
Roy Hage, tenor
Bryan Anderson, organ

Mendelssohn: “I go on my way in the strength of the Lord ... For the mountains shall depart” from Elijah, Op. 70
Bryan Anderson, organ
Jarrett Ott, baritone

Mendelssohn: “It is enough” from Elijah, Op. 70
Jarrett Ott, baritone
Bryan Anderson, organ

Mendelssohn: “Lord God of Abraham, Isaac, and Israel” from Elijah, Op. 70
Johnathan McCullough, baritone
Bryan Anderson, organ

Orff: "Dulcissime" from Carmina Burana
Alize Rozsnyai, soprano

Orff: "In truitina" from Carmina Burana
Alize Rozsnyai, soprano

Orff: "Stetit puella" from Carmina Burana
Alize Rozsnyai, soprano

Rossini: "Agnus Dei" from Petite messe solennelle
Shir Rozzen, mezzo-soprano

Works of J. S. Bach, Fauré, Handel, Haydn, Mendelssohn, Orff, Rossini, and Verdi

Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Saturday, February 09, 2013
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM Music in the Galleries
Bartók Unbound: Featuring the composer's third string quartet
Bartók: Quartet No. 3
Hannah Ji, violin
Abigail Fayette, violin
Sung Jin Lee, viola
Arlen Hlusko, cello

Presented by the Philadelphia Museum of Art, Curtis musicians perform in various galleries one Saturday each month. Free with museum admission.

Music in the Galleries is generously supported by Cooke & Bieler, LP.
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Sunday, February 10, 2013
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM Curtis 20/21
The Conservatory Project—Curtis 20/21
Britten: Phantasy in F minor
Alexander Vvedenskiy, oboe
Katya Poplyansky, violin
Hyeri Shin, viola
Xin Shi, cello

Britten: Quartet No. 3, Op. 94
Luosha Fang, violin
Eunice Kim, violin
Shuangshuang Liu, viola
Nathan Vickery, cello

Britten: Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo
Spencer Lang, tenor
Bénédicte Jourdois, piano

Students from Curtis perform as part of The Conservatory Project, an initiative of the Kennedy Center's Performing Arts.

Free; no tickets required.
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts/Terrace Theatre
Monday, February 11, 2013
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Graduation Recital—Nathaniel West, double bass
Bloch: Schelomo: Rhapsodie hébraïque
Nathaniel West, double bass
Jungeun Kim, piano

Bottesini: Fantasia Cerrito
Nathaniel West, double bass
Amy J. Yang, piano

Haydn: Divertimento, arranged by Gregor Piatigorsky
Nathaniel West, double bass
Amy J. Yang, piano

Meyer: Concert Duo: The Prequel
Justine Lamb-Budge, violin
Nathaniel West, double bass

Meyer: Concert Duo
Justine Lamb-Budge, violin
Nathaniel West, double bass

Schubert: Sonata in A minor, D. 821 (“Arpeggione”)
Nathaniel West, double bass
Amy J. Yang, piano


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Wednesday, February 13, 2013
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Student Recital
Dvorák: Concerto in A minor, Op. 53
Aaron Timothy Chooi, violin
Jungeun Kim, piano

Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin
Bolai Cao, piano

Schnittke: Sonata No. 1 for Cello and Piano
Xin Shi, cello
Elena Jivaeva, piano

Schumann: Sonata No. 2 in G minor, Op. 22
Bolai Cao, piano

Program to be announced.

Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Friday, February 15, 2013
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Curtis Symphony Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Ida Kavafian, violin
Robert McDonald, piano (’76, ’77)
Peter Wiley, cello (’74)
Stucky: Rhapsodies
Beethoven: Concerto in C major for Violin, Cello, Piano, and Orchestra, Op. 56, "Triple Concerto"
Mahler: Symphony No. 5 in C-sharp minor
Three great artists-all Curtis faculty members-join forces for Beethoven's Triple Concerto. Ida Kavafian, violin; Peter Wiley, cello; and Robert McDonald, piano perform under acclaimed conductor Jahja Ling. The free-flowing, euphoric Rhapsodies, by 2012-13 Curtis composer-in-residence Steven Stucky anticipates the passionate contrasts found in Mahler's mercurial Symphony No. 5.

Tickets: $10–$25; (610) 432-6715, order
Miller Symphony Hall
Sunday, February 17, 2013
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM Curtis Symphony Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Ida Kavafian, violin
Robert McDonald, piano (’76, ’77)
Peter Wiley, cello (’74)
Stucky: Rhapsodies
Beethoven: Concerto in C major for Violin, Cello, Piano, and Orchestra, Op. 56, "Triple Concerto"
Mahler: Symphony No. 5 in C-sharp minor
Three great artists-all Curtis faculty members-join forces for Beethoven's Triple Concerto. Ida Kavafian, violin; Peter Wiley, cello; and Robert McDonald, piano perform under acclaimed conductor Jahja Ling. The free-flowing, euphoric Rhapsodies, by 2012-13 Curtis composer-in-residence Steven Stucky anticipates the passionate contrasts found in Mahler's mercurial Symphony No. 5.

Tickets: $5–45; Ticket Philadelphia: (215) 893-1999, order

Sponsored by Blank Rome (www.blankrome.com)
Kimmel Center - (Verizon Hall)
Monday, February 18, 2013
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Student Recital
Doppler: Fantasie Pastoral Hongroise For Flute And Piano, Op. 26
Niles Watson, flute
Yoni Levyatov, piano

Brahms: Concerto in D major, Op. 77
Hannah Ji, violin
Jungeun Kim, piano

Bruch: Scottish Fantasy, Op. 46
Ye-Rang Kim, violin
Jungeun Kim, piano

Chopin: Polonaise in C-sharp minor, Op. 26, No. 1
Ying Li, piano

Chopin: Scherzo No. 2 in B-flat minor, Op. 31
Ying Li, piano

Program to be announced.

Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Wednesday, February 20, 2013
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Student Recital
Barrios: Un Sueño en la Floresta
Jiyeon Kim, guitar

Beethoven: Sonata No. 6 in A major, Op. 30, No. 1
Katya Poplyansky, violin
Ashley Hsu, piano

Mozart: Concerto in A major, K. 622
Samuel Boutris, basset clarinet

Ponce: Theme, Variations, and Finale
Jiyeon Kim, guitar

Sammut: Four Rotations
Won Suk Lee, marimba

Sammut: Variations on Porgy and Bess of George Gershwin
Won Suk Lee, marimba

Shinohara: Obsession
Alexander Vvedenskiy, oboe
Elena Jivaeva, piano


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Friday, February 22, 2013
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Graduation Recital—Jeong Hyoun Lee, cello
Falla: Siete canciones populares españolas for Voice, selections
Jeong-Hyoun Lee, cello
Andrew Tyson, piano

Haydn: Concerto No. 1 in C major, Hob. VIIb:1
Jeong-Hyoun Lee, cello
Curtis Chamber Ensemble

Rachmaninoff: Sonata in G minor, Op. 19
Jeong-Hyoun Lee, cello
Andrew Tyson, piano

Tchaikovsky: Pezzo capriccioso in B minor, Op. 62
Jeong-Hyoun Lee, cello
Andrew Tyson, piano


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Saturday, February 23, 2013
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Student Recital
Bartók: Concerto No. 1 for Violin and Orchestra
Zeyu Victor Li, violin
Jungeun Kim, piano

Bernstein: “Elegy for Mippy II” from Brass Music
Alexander Walden, trombone

Mozart: Sinfonia concertante in E-flat major, K. 364
Nadir Khashimov, violin
Daniel Hanul Lee, viola
Jungeun Kim, piano

Ravel: Tzigane, rapsodie de concert
Zeyu Victor Li, violin
Jungeun Kim, piano

Vine: Sonata No. 1
Kate Liu, piano


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Sunday, February 24, 2013
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM Alumni Recital Series - Erin Keefe (Violin '03) and Friends
Dvorák: Miniatures, Op. 75a
Arnold Steinhardt, violin
Erin Keefe, violin
Ida Kavafian, viola

Strauss: Sonata in E-flat major, Op. 18
Erin Keefe, violin
Anna Polonsky, piano

Brahms: Sextet No. 2 in G major, Op. 36
Erin Keefe, violin
Arnold Steinhardt, violin
Ida Kavafian, viola
Steven Tenenbom, viola
Ronald Thomas, cello
Peter Wiley, cello

Hailed as "an impressive violin soloist" by the New York Times, American violinist Erin Keefe has established a reputation as a compelling artist who combines exhilarating temperament and fierce integrity. Recently named concertmaster of the Minnesota Orchestra, she was awarded an Avery Fisher Career Grant in 2006 as well as the 2009 Pro Musicis International Award.

Tickets: $28; order

All artists donate their services, and proceeds benefit current Curtis students.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Monday, February 25, 2013
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Student Recital
Bach: Englische Suite Nr. 1 in A major, BWV 806
Bryan Anderson, harpsichord

Bach: Englische Suite Nr. 3 in G minor, BWV 808
Caroline Robinson, harpsichord

Bach: Englische Suite Nr. 6 in E minor, BWV 811
Thomas Sheehan, harpsichord

Includes a pre-concert talk at 7:30p with students Caroline Robinson, Bryan Anderson, and Thomas Sheehan, along with harpsichord faculty Leon Schelhase.

Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Wednesday, February 27, 2013
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Graduation Recital—Justine Lamb-Budge, violin
Meyer: Concert Duo: The Prequel
Justine Lamb-Budge, violin
Nathaniel West, double bass

Meyer: Concert Duo
Justine Lamb-Budge, violin
Nathaniel West, double bass

Mozart: Sonata in B-flat major, K. 378
Justine Lamb-Budge, violin
Amy J. Yang, piano

Poulenc: Sonata for Violin and Piano
Justine Lamb-Budge, violin
Amy J. Yang, piano

Wieniawski: Polonaise brillante No. 1 in D major, Op. 4
Justine Lamb-Budge, violin
Amy J. Yang, piano

Ysaÿe: Sonata in A minor, Op. 27, No. 2 (“Obsession”)
Justine Lamb-Budge, violin


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Friday, March 01, 2013
6:00 PM - 11:30 PM Friday Night at Curtis!
Crescendo Club, Young Professionals Supporting Young Musicians
presents
Friday Night at Curtis!
Pulitzer Prize-winning composer Steven Stucky will be present for a talk prior to the concert of his works. The evening will also include complimentary wine and snacks in the Bok Room and a post-party at Plays and Players. Open to everyone RSVP required, space is limited. 
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Curtis 20/21
Residency Recital—Steven Stucky
Stucky: Ad Parnassum
Patrick Williams, flute
Juyong You, clarinet
Zoë Martin-Doike, violin
Arlen Hlusko, cello
Andrew Hsu, piano
Ted Babcock, percussion

Stucky: Allegretto Quasi Andantino (Schubert Dream)
Ashley Hsu, piano
Andrew Hsu, piano

Stucky: Dialoghi
Nathan Vickery, cello

Stucky: Piano Quartet
Katya Poplyansky, violin
Daniel Hanul Lee, viola
Timotheos Petrin, cello
Chelsea Wang, piano

Curtis 20/21 presents a recital of works by Steven Stucky, Curtis's 2012-13 composer-in-residence.

A pre-concert interview will take place at 7:30p in Field Concert Hall with Mr. Stucky and Curtis faculty composer David Ludwig.

Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Saturday, March 02, 2013
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Graduation Recital—Nigel Armstrong, violin
Bach: Partita No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004
Nigel Armstrong, violin

Bartók: Sonata for Solo Violin
Nigel Armstrong, violin

Ernst: 'Le Roi des aulnes': Grand Caprice, Op. 26
Nigel Armstrong, violin

Schubert: Fantasy in C major, D. 934
Nigel Armstrong, violin
Alexander Ullman, piano


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Sunday, March 03, 2013
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Curtis at Longwood—Graduation Recital
Beethoven: Sonata No. 8 in G major, Op. 30, No. 3
Richard Lin, violin
Kate Liu, piano

Psathas: Gyftiko
Richard Lin, violin

Respighi: Sonata in B minor
Richard Lin, violin
Kate Liu, piano

The Curtis Institute of Music brings its remarkable young talents to Longwood Gardens for recitals of solo and chamber music-the perfect complement to a weekend trip through this premier horticultural showplace.
Longwood Gardens Ballroom—Kennett Square, PA
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Wells Fargo Family Concerts - Introduction to the Percussion Family
An interactive, fun-filled introduction to the world of classical music, best enjoyed by children ages five to twelve.
Tickets: $5 for adults, free for children twelve and under; order
Presented with the support of Wells Fargo.
Lenfest Hall - (Gould Rehearsal Hall)
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Wells Fargo Family Concerts - Introduction to the Percussion Family
An interactive, fun-filled introduction to the world of classical music, best enjoyed by children ages five to twelve.
Tickets: $5 for adults, free for children twelve and under; order
Presented with the support of Wells Fargo.
Lenfest Hall - (Gould Rehearsal Hall)
Monday, March 04, 2013
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Student Recital
Golijov: Mariel
Gabriel Cabezas, cello
Ted Babcock, percussion

Poulenc: Sextet
Moonyoung Yoon, flute
Alexander Vvedenskiy, oboe
Samuel Boutris, clarinet
Brigid Babbish, bassoon
Sarah Boxmeyer, horn
Bryan Anderson, piano

Schubert: Quartet in A minor, D. 804 (“Rosamunde”)
Katya Poplyansky, violin
Lifan Zhu, violin
Sung Jin Lee, viola
Summer Hu, cello

Schubert: Sonata in A major, D. 574
Ye-Rang Kim, violin
Jungeun Kim, piano

Sowerby: Pageant
Caroline Robinson, organ


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Wednesday, March 06, 2013
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Woodwind Department Recital
Milhaud: Symphonie de chambre No. 5, Dixtuor d’instruments à vent, Op. 75
Brendan Dooley, flute
Niles Watson, flute
Joshua Lauretig, oboe
William Welter, oboe
Samuel Boutris, clarinet
Guangyao Xue, clarinet
Wade Coufal, bassoon
Brigid Babbish, bassoon
Sarah Boxmeyer, horn
Maureen Young, horn

Mozart: Serenade in B-flat major, K. 361 (“Gran Partita”)
Alexander Vvedenskiy, oboe
Beverly Wang, oboe
Juyong You, clarinet
Samuel Boutris, clarinet
Stanislav Chernyshev, clarinet
Guangyao Xue, clarinet
Julia Harguindey, bassoon
Catherine Chen, bassoon
Maureen Young, horn
Eric Huckins, horn

Strauss: Serenade in E-flat major, Op. 7
Niles Watson, flute
Brendan Dooley, flute
Alexander Vvedenskiy, oboe
Corbin Stair, oboe
Stanislav Chernyshev, clarinet
Hongmin Fan, clarinet
Brigid Babbish, bassoon
Wade Coufal, bassoon
Keith Buncke, bassoon
Levente Varga, horn
Eric Huckins, horn
Austin Larson, horn
Maureen Young, horn


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Friday, March 08, 2013
5:15 PM - 6:15 PM Student Recital
Matt Glandorf, conductor
Alize Rozsnyai, soprano
Eric Huckins, horn
Levente Varga, horn
May Chen, soprano
Chelsea Cylinder, soprano
Angela Bey, alto
Handel: "Tornami a vagheggiar, te solo vuol' amar" from 'Alcina' Act I
Vivaldi: Gloria, RV 589
Remainder of program to be announced.

Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
Lenfest Hall - (Gould Rehearsal Hall)
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Graduation Recital—Richard Lin, violin
Beethoven: Sonata No. 8 in G major, Op. 30, No. 3
Richard Lin, violin
Kate Liu, piano

Psathas: Gyftiko
Richard Lin, violin

Respighi: Sonata in B minor
Richard Lin, violin
Kate Liu, piano

Tchaikovsky: Sérénade mélancolique, Op. 26
Richard Lin, violin
Jungeun Kim, piano

Waxman: Carmen Fantasy
Richard Lin, violin
Jungeun Kim, piano


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Saturday, March 09, 2013
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Student Recital
Abe: Prism Rhapsody
Won Suk Lee, marimba
Yoni Levyatov, piano

Bazzini: La ronde des lutins, Scherzo fantastique, Op. 25
Ji-Won Song, violin
Jungeun Kim, piano

Beethoven: Sonata No. 18 in E-flat major, Op. 31, No. 3
Ying Li, piano

Chopin: Nocturne in C-sharp minor for Piano, Op. Post. arranged by Nathan Milstein
Ji-Won Song, violin
Jungeun Kim, piano

Másson: Prím
Won Suk Lee, snare drum

Paganini: Caprices, Op. 1
Ji-Won Song, violin

Weiss: Partita in G minor
Gideon Whitehead, guitar


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Sunday, March 10, 2013
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Graduation Recital—Jiuming Shen, piano
Bach: Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, Teil 2
Jiuming Shen, piano

Beethoven: Sonata No. 30 in E major, Op. 109
Jiuming Shen, piano

Chopin: Polonaise-Fantaisie in A-flat major, Op. 61
Jiuming Shen, piano

Debussy: Estampes
Jiuming Shen, piano

Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
Jiuming Shen, piano


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Monday, March 11, 2013
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Curtis On Tour
Two x Four
Vinay Parameswaran, conductor
Jaime Laredo, violin ('59)
Jennifer Koh, violin ('02)
Jaime Laredo, conductor ('59)
Bach: Concerto in D minor, BWV 1043
Glass: Echorus
Ludwig: Seasons Lost
Clyne: Prince of Clouds
Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings in C major, Op. 48
The 2013 Curtis On Tour program juxtaposes old and new, with Bach's Concerto for Two Violins paired with Philadelphia premieres by Philip Glass, David Ludwig ('01), and Anna Clyne. Renowned violinists Jaime Laredo and Jennifer Koh join the Curtis Chamber Orchestra, with Mr. Laredo sharing conducting duties with Vinay Parameswaran. The concert kicks off Curtis On Tour's 2013 season, with subsequent performances at the Kennedy Center in Washington DC and the Miller Theatre in New York City.

This project is supported in part by an award from the National Endowment for the Arts.

Tickets and more information: (215) 569-8080, www.pcmsconcerts.org
Kimmel Center - (Perelman Theater)
Tuesday, March 12, 2013
5:15 PM - 6:15 PM Student Recital
Schumann: Carnaval, Op. 9
Wei Luo, piano

Walton: Viola Concerto
Shuangshuang Liu, viola
Elena Jivaeva, piano


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Graduation Recital—Xiaohui Yang, piano
Beethoven: Sonata No. 28 in A major, Op. 101
Xiaohui Yang, piano

Martin: Eight Preludes
Xiaohui Yang, piano

Schumann: Kreisleriana, Op. 16
Xiaohui Yang, piano


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Wednesday, March 13, 2013
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM Holy Trinity Brown Bag Concerts
Beethoven: Romance No. 1 in G major for Violin and Orchestra, Op. 40
Stephen Waarts, violin
Jungeun Kim, piano

Mozart: Concerto No. 1 in B-flat major, K. 207
Stephen Waarts, violin
Jungeun Kim, piano

Mozart: Concerto No. 2 in D major, K. 211
Zeyu Victor Li, violin
Jungeun Kim, piano


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
Church of the Holy Trinity, Rittenhouse Square
7:30 PM - 10:00 PM Curtis Opera Theatre
Curtis Opera Orchestra
George Manahan, conductor
Daniel Fish, stage director

Britten: Owen Wingrave

A committed pacifist born into a renowned military family meets a torrent of disapproval over his beliefs in Britten's spellbinding chamber opera based on a short story by Henry James. Owen Wingrave is determined to prove his inner strength to his would-be bride—even if it leads to his own mysterious end. Fully staged production with the Curtis Symphony Orchestra, sung in English with supertitles.

This production includes singers from the Philadelphia Boys Choir.

Program notes (PDF)

Tickets: $20-$140; Ticket Philadelphia: (215) 893-1999, order

This production is funded, in part, through support from the Dolfinger-McMahon Foundation, The Horace W. Goldsmith Foundation, the National Endowment for the Arts, and the William Penn Foundation.
Kimmel Center - (Perelman Theater)
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Curtis On Tour
Two x Four
Vinay Parameswaran, conductor
Jaime Laredo, violin ('59)
Jennifer Koh, violin ('02)
Jaime Laredo, conductor ('59)
Bach: Concerto in D minor, BWV 1043
Glass: Echorus
Ludwig: Seasons Lost
Clyne: Prince of Clouds
Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings in C major, Op. 48
The 2013 Curtis On Tour program juxtaposes old and new, with Bach's Concerto for Two Violins paired with Philadelphia premieres by Philip Glass, David Ludwig ('01), and Anna Clyne. Renowned violinists Jaime Laredo and Jennifer Koh join the Curtis Chamber Orchestra, with Mr. Laredo sharing conducting duties with Vinay Parameswaran.

This project is supported in part by an award from the National Endowment for the Arts.

Tickets and more information: (212) 854-7799, www.millertheatre.com
Miller Theatre—New York City
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Student Recital
Beethoven: Romance No. 1 in G major for Violin and Orchestra, Op. 40
Zeyu Victor Li, violin
Jungeun Kim, piano

Brahms: Sonata No. 3 in D minor, Op. 108
Stephen Waarts, violin
Jungeun Kim, piano

Debussy: Douze études
Kate Liu, piano

Lansky: Semi-Suite
Gideon Whitehead, guitar

Liszt: Études d’exécution transcendante
Kate Liu, piano

Szymanowski: Nocturne and Tarantella, Op. 28
Stephen Waarts, violin
Qing Jiang, piano


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Thursday, March 14, 2013
7:30 PM - 9:30 PM Curtis On Tour
Two x Four
Vinay Parameswaran, conductor
Jaime Laredo, violin ('59)
Jennifer Koh, violin ('02)
Jaime Laredo, conductor ('59)
Bach: Concerto in D minor, BWV 1043
Glass: Echorus
Ludwig: Seasons Lost
Clyne: Prince of Clouds
Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings in C major, Op. 48
The 2013 Curtis On Tour program juxtaposes old and new, with Bach's Concerto for Two Violins paired with Philadelphia premieres by Philip Glass, David Ludwig ('01), and Anna Clyne. Renowned violinists Jaime Laredo and Jennifer Koh join the Curtis Chamber Orchestra, with Mr. Laredo sharing conducting duties with Vinay Parameswaran.

This project is supported in part by an award from the National Endowment for the Arts.

Tickets and more information: (202) 467-4600, www.kennedy-center.org
Kennedy Center Terrace Theater
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Student Recital
Milhaud: Scaramouche Suite For Two Pianos, Op. 165b
Wei Luo, piano
Ying Li, piano

Brahms: Concerto in D major, Op. 77
Christine Lim, violin
Jungeun Kim, piano

Handel: Sonata in G minor, HWV 364a
Corbin Stair, oboe
Catherine Chen, bassoon
Bryan Anderson, harpsichord

Hindemith: Der Schwanendreher: Konzert nach alten Volksliedern
En-Chi Cheng, viola
Elena Jivaeva, piano

Krebs: Fantasia in F Major
Corbin Stair, oboe
Bryan Anderson, organ

Krebs: Fantasia in F Minor
Corbin Stair, oboe
Bryan Anderson, organ


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Friday, March 15, 2013
8:00 PM - 10:30 PM Curtis Opera Theatre
Curtis Opera Orchestra
George Manahan, conductor
Daniel Fish, stage director

Britten: Owen Wingrave

A committed pacifist born into a renowned military family meets a torrent of disapproval over his beliefs in Britten's spellbinding chamber opera based on a short story by Henry James. Owen Wingrave is determined to prove his inner strength to his would-be bride—even if it leads to his own mysterious end. Fully staged production with the Curtis Symphony Orchestra, sung in English with supertitles.

This production includes singers from the Philadelphia Boys Choir.

Program notes (PDF)

Tickets: $20-$140; Ticket Philadelphia: (215) 893-1999, order

This production is funded, in part, through support from the Dolfinger-McMahon Foundation, The Horace W. Goldsmith Foundation, the National Endowment for the Arts, and the William Penn Foundation.
Kimmel Center - (Perelman Theater)
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Residency Recital—eighth blackbird
Cole: Minute Sinfonia
Alexandra von der Embse, oboe
Stanislav Chernyshev, clarinet
Rebecca Anderson, violin
Vicki Powell, viola
Robin Kesselman, double bass

Hsu: Re-Organum
Alexandra von der Embse, oboe
Stanislav Chernyshev, clarinet
Rebecca Anderson, violin
Vicki Powell, viola
Robin Kesselman, double bass

Lang: these broken wings
eighth blackbird

Maimets: offering
Alexandra von der Embse, oboe
Stanislav Chernyshev, clarinet
Rebecca Anderson, violin
Vicki Powell, viola
Robin Kesselman, double bass

Oltarzewski: Monteverdi Sketches
Alexandra von der Embse, oboe
Stanislav Chernyshev, clarinet
Rebecca Anderson, violin
Vicki Powell, viola
Robin Kesselman, double bass

Prokofiev: Quintet in G minor, Op. 39
Alexandra von der Embse, oboe
Stanislav Chernyshev, clarinet
Rebecca Anderson, violin
Vicki Powell, viola
Robin Kesselman, double bass

Smith: Green Mountain, Red Expanse
Alexandra von der Embse, oboe
Stanislav Chernyshev, clarinet
Rebecca Anderson, violin
Vicki Powell, viola
Robin Kesselman, double bass

Temkin: Parade
Alexandra von der Embse, oboe
Stanislav Chernyshev, clarinet
Rebecca Anderson, violin
Vicki Powell, viola
Robin Kesselman, double bass


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.

1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Saturday, March 16, 2013
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM Music in the Galleries
Percussion at the Perelman: Featuring Marimba Phase by Steve Reich
Reich: Piano Phase
Ted Babcock, marimba
Tomasz Kowalczyk, marimba

Presented by the Philadelphia Museum of Art, Curtis musicians perform in various galleries one Saturday each month. Free with museum admission.

Music in the Galleries is generously supported by Cooke & Bieler, LP.
Philadelphia Museum of Art
5:15 PM - 6:15 PM Student Recital
Brahms: Sonata No. 1 in C major, Op. 1
Bolai Cao, piano

Creston: Concertino for Marimba and Orchestra
Won Suk Lee, marimba
Jean-François Proulx, piano

Hüe: Gigue
Patrick Williams, flute
Bryan Anderson, piano

Hüe: Fantasie
Patrick Williams, flute
Bryan Anderson, piano

Kreisler: Recitativo und Scherzo-Caprice, Op. 6
Rebecca Anderson, violin


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Student Recital
Brahms: Trio in A minor, Op. 114
En-Chi Cheng, viola
Nathan Vickery, cello
Amy J. Yang, piano

Hindemith: Sonata for Viola and Piano, Op. 11, No. 4
En-Chi Cheng, viola
Jenny Chen, piano

Mozart: Quartet in G minor, K. 478
Alexandra Switala, violin
En-Chi Cheng, viola
Timotheos Petrin, cello
Jenny Chen, piano

Ravel: Trio in A minor
Katya Poplyansky, violin
Oliver Aldort, cello
Andrew Hsu, piano


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Sunday, March 17, 2013
2:30 PM - 5:00 PM Curtis Opera Theatre
Curtis Opera Orchestra
George Manahan, conductor
Daniel Fish, stage director

Britten: Owen Wingrave

A committed pacifist born into a renowned military family meets a torrent of disapproval over his beliefs in Britten's spellbinding chamber opera based on a short story by Henry James. Owen Wingrave is determined to prove his inner strength to his would-be bride—even if it leads to his own mysterious end. Fully staged production with the Curtis Symphony Orchestra, sung in English with supertitles.

This production includes singers from the Philadelphia Boys Choir.

Program notes (PDF)

Tickets: $20-$140; Ticket Philadelphia: (215) 893-1999, order

This production is funded, in part, through support from the Dolfinger-McMahon Foundation, The Horace W. Goldsmith Foundation, the National Endowment for the Arts, and the William Penn Foundation.
Kimmel Center - (Perelman Theater)
Monday, April 01, 2013
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Student Recital
Akiho: Stop Speaking
Won Suk Lee, snare drum

Bach: Sonata No. 3 in C major, BWV 1005
Laura Park, violin

Mendelssohn: Allegro brillante in A major, Op. 92
Ying Li, piano
Zitong Wang, piano

Mozart: Concerto for Alto Trombone from Serenade in D major arranged by Christian Lindberg
Patrick Montgomery, trombone
Qing Jiang, piano

Mozart: “Parto, ma tu ben mio” from La clemenza di Tito
Lauren Eberwein, mezzo-soprano
Samuel Boutris, clarinet
Yoni Levyatov, piano

Rota: Concerto for Trombone and Orchestra
Patrick Montgomery, trombone
Qing Jiang, piano

Schumann: Adagio and Allegro, Op. 70
Sarah Boxmeyer, horn
Qing Jiang, piano


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Tuesday, April 02, 2013
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Graduation Recital—Gabriel Cabezas, cello
Bach: Sonata for Viola da Gamba and Keyboard in D major, BWV 1028
Gabriel Cabezas, cello
Qing Jiang, piano

Brahms: Sonata No. 2 in F major, Op. 99
Gabriel Cabezas, cello
Qing Jiang, piano

Lang: little eye
Gabriel Cabezas, cello
Jordan Dodson, guitar
Ted Babcock, percussion
Stanislav Chernyshev, clarinet
Michael Djupstrom, piano

Messiaen: Quatuor pour la fin du temps
Gabriel Cabezas, cello
Michael Djupstrom, piano

Smith: Sleep Navigates the Tides of Time
Gabriel Cabezas, cello


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Wednesday, April 03, 2013
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Student Recital
Holmboe: Duo Concertanto, Op. 167
Gergana Haralampieva, violin
Gideon Whitehead, guitar

Ruders: New Rochelle Suite
Jiyeon Kim, guitar
Won Suk Lee, percussion

Ruders: Psalmodies
David Starobin, conductor
Jordan Dodson, guitar
Curtis Chamber Ensemble

Ruders: Schrödinger's Cat
Nadir Khashimov, violin
David Starobin, guitar

Sor: Fantaisie, Op. 54 bis
David Starobin, guitar
Jordan Dodson, guitar

Curtis guitar faculty David Starobin curates and performs in this recital featuring Curtis student musicians. The program includes music by Vagn Holmboe and Fernando Sor, as well as three works by visiting composer Poul Ruders, including the premiere of a new piece for violin and guitar, "Schrödinger's Cat."

Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Friday, April 05, 2013
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Residency Recital—Mihaela Martin, violin; Nobuko Imai, viola; Frans Helmerson, cello
Beethoven: Trio in C minor, Op. 9, No. 3
Mihaela Martin, violin
Nobuko Imai, viola
Frans Helmerson, cello

Dvorák: Sextet in A major, Op. 48
Mihaela Martin, violin
Nigel Armstrong, violin
Nobuko Imai, viola
Daniel Hanul Lee, viola
Frans Helmerson, cello
Jeong-Hyoun Lee, cello

Mozart: Quartet in F major, K. 370
Beverly Wang, oboe
Mihaela Martin, violin
Nobuko Imai, viola
Frans Helmerson, cello


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.

1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Saturday, April 06, 2013
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Curtis Symphony Orchestra
Curtis Composers with the Curtis Symphony Orchestra
Cole: Megalopolis
Maimets: Entropic
Oltarzewski: Not With a Whimper
Smith: Riprap
Temkin: Chasm

Curtis composition students present new works for orchestra. Limited seating available.
Lenfest Hall - (Gould Rehearsal Hall)
Sunday, April 07, 2013
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Curtis at Longwood—Graduation Recital—Julia Harguindey, bassoon
The Curtis Institute of Music brings its remarkable young talents to Longwood Gardens for recitals of solo and chamber music-the perfect complement to a weekend trip through this premier horticultural showplace.
Longwood Gardens Ballroom—Kennett Square, PA
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM Graduation Recital—Sara Huebner, trumpet
Bowles: Night Sun Journey
Sara Huebner, trumpet

Charlier: Solo de concours
Sara Huebner, trumpet
Vinay Parameswaran, piano

Ewazen: Trio for Trumpet, Violin, and Piano
Justine Lamb-Budge, violin
Sara Huebner, trumpet
Vinay Parameswaran, piano

Stravinsky: Suite from L’Histoire du soldat
Justine Lamb-Budge, violin
Nathaniel West, double bass
Wade Coufal, bassoon
Juyong You, clarinet
Sara Huebner, trumpet
Patrick Montgomery, trombone
Ted Babcock, percussion
Vinay Parameswaran, conductor


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Curtis On Tour
Schumann: Quintet in E-flat major, Op. 44
Dover Quartet
Alexander Ullman, piano

The Washington Performing Arts Society presents "What Makes It Great" with Rob Kapilow.
Washington Performing Arts Society
Monday, April 08, 2013
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Graduation Recital—Xin Shi, cello
Beethoven: Sonata No. 5 in D major, Op. 102, No. 2
Xin Shi, cello
Jenny Chen, piano

Poulenc: Sonata for Cello and Piano
Xin Shi, cello
Elena Jivaeva, piano

Rachmaninoff: Sonata in G minor, Op. 19
Xin Shi, cello
Yoni Levyatov, piano

THIS PROGRAM HAS BEEN RELOCATED TO GOULD REHEARSAL HALL, LOCATED AT 1616 LOCUST ST.

Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
Lenfest Hall - (Gould Rehearsal Hall)
Tuesday, April 09, 2013
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Graduation Recital—Jordan Dodson, guitar
Bach: Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 998
Jordan Dodson, guitar

Jobim: A Felicidade transcribed by Roland Dyens
Jordan Dodson, guitar

Lansky: Just in Time
Stanislav Chernyshev, clarinet
Gabriel Cabezas, cello
Jordan Dodson, guitar

Lansky: Gigue
Jordan Dodson, guitar

Regondi: Rêverie, Op. 19
Jordan Dodson, guitar

Smith: Gliese 581
Stanislav Chernyshev, clarinet
Gabriel Cabezas, cello
Jordan Dodson, guitar

Yang: Songs of Love and Despair
Lauren Eberwein, mezzo-soprano
Ayane Kozasa, viola
Jordan Dodson, guitar


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Wednesday, April 10, 2013
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM Holy Trinity Brown Bag Concerts
Beethoven: Serenade in D major, Op. 25
Moonyoung Yoon, flute
Kyung Ji Min, violin
Hyeri Shin, viola

Thuille: Sextet, Op. 6
Diondré McKinney, flute
Joshua Lauretig, oboe
Juyong You, clarinet
Catherine Chen, bassoon
Maureen Young, horn
Thomas Sheehan, piano


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
Church of the Holy Trinity, Rittenhouse Square
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Solo and Chamber Music for Brass
Clarke: 'Cousins' arranged by David Marlatt
George Goad, trumpet
Lee Jarzembak, tuba
Qing Jiang, piano

Deisenroth: Hunting Calls
Levente Varga, horn
Sarah Boxmeyer, horn
Qing Jiang, piano

Ewald: Quintet No. 1 in B-flat minor, Op. 5
George Goad, trumpet
Diana Wensley, trumpet
Levente Varga, horn
Patrick Montgomery, trombone
Lee Jarzembak, tuba

Improvisation: Free Improvisational Interlude
Sarah Boxmeyer, horn
Maureen Young, horn

Lutoslawski: Mini Overture
George Goad, trumpet
Lee Jarzembak, tuba
Diana Wensley, trumpet
Levente Varga, horn
Patrick Montgomery, trombone

Previn: Four Outings for Brass
George Goad, trumpet
Lee Jarzembak, tuba
Diana Wensley, trumpet
Levente Varga, horn
Patrick Montgomery, trombone

Traditional: Amazing Grace, arranged by Jason Wyse
Levente Varga, horn
Sarah Boxmeyer, horn
Maureen Young, horn
Austin Larson, horn
Dana Cullen, horn
Eric Huckins, horn

Wagner: Elsa's Procession to the Cathedral, arranged by Wesley Hanson
Levente Varga, horn
Sarah Boxmeyer, horn
Maureen Young, horn
Austin Larson, horn
Dana Cullen, horn
Eric Huckins, horn

Zemlinsky: Jagdstuck
Qing Jiang, piano
Levente Varga, horn
Sarah Boxmeyer, horn

Program to be announced.

Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Thursday, April 11, 2013
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM (Cancelled) Graduation Recital—Vivian Cheng, piano
Bach: Toccata in E minor, BWV 914
Vivian Cheng, piano

Chopin: Scherzo No. 1 in B minor, Op. 20
Vivian Cheng, piano

Prokofiev: Sonata No. 8 in B flat major, Op. 84
Vivian Cheng, piano

Schubert: Sonata in C minor, D. 958
Vivian Cheng, piano


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Friday, April 12, 2013
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Oboe Students of Richard Woodhams
Arnold: Sonatina for Oboe and Piano, Op. 28
Joshua Lauretig, oboe
Elena Jivaeva, piano

Bach: Oboe Sonata in G minor, H. 542.5
William Welter, oboe
Bryan Anderson, harpsichord

Bliss: Quintet for Oboe and String Quartet
Beverly Wang, oboe
Piotr Filochowski, violin
Alex Link, violin
Yoshihiko Nakano, viola
Jeong-Hyoun Lee, cello

Holliger: Sonata
Alexander Vvedenskiy, oboe

Schumann: Drei Romanzen, Op. 94
Corbin Stair, oboe
Bryan Anderson, piano

Program to be announced.

Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Saturday, April 13, 2013
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM Music in the Galleries
Hora Lunga: Music for solo viola, including selections from the Ligeti Viola Sonata
Bach: Selections from Suite No. 3 in C major for Violoncello, BWV 1009
Born Lau, viola

Ligeti: Selections from Sonata for Solo Viola
Born Lau, viola

Presented by the Philadelphia Museum of Art, Curtis musicians perform in various galleries one Saturday each month. Free with museum admission.

Music in the Galleries is generously supported by Cooke & Bieler, LP.
Philadelphia Museum of Art
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Curtis Symphony Orchestra
Kensho Watanabe, conductor
Debussy: Prélude à "L'après-midi d'un faune" (Afternoon of a Faun)
Mozart: Symphony No.38 in D major, K.504 (Prague)
Dvorák: Symphony No. 7 in D minor, Op. 70
Curtis student conductor Kensho Watanabe leads the Curtis Symphony Orchestra. Limited seating is available for this free recital; first-come, first-seated.
Lenfest Hall - (Gould Rehearsal Hall)
Sunday, April 14, 2013
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM Student Recital
Bartók: Quartet No. 5
Ye-Rang Kim, violin
Hannah Ji, violin
Yoshihiko Nakano, viola
Jeong-Hyoun Lee, cello

Brahms: Trio in E-flat major, Op. 40
Stephen Waarts, violin
Eric Huckins, horn
Kate Liu, piano


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Monday, April 15, 2013
12:45 PM - 1:45 PM Student Recital
Bach: Contrapunctus I from 'Die Kunst der Fuge', BWV 1080, arranged by Ralph Sauer
Nozomi Imamura, trumpet
Noah Dugan, trumpet
Dana Cullen, horn
Alexander Walden, trombone
Lee Jarzembak, tuba

Ewald: Quintet No. 3 in D-flat major, Op. 7
Nozomi Imamura, trumpet
Noah Dugan, trumpet
Dana Cullen, horn
Alexander Walden, trombone
Lee Jarzembak, tuba

Nielsen: Quintet in A major, Op. 43
Brendan Dooley, flute
William Welter, oboe
Hongmin Fan, clarinet
Austin Larson, horn
Wade Coufal, bassoon


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
Saint Mark's Church
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Student Recital
Oltarzewski: Monteverdi Sketches
Alexandra von der Embse, oboe
Guangyao Xue, clarinet
Abigail Fayette, violin
Vicki Powell, viola
Robin Kesselman, double bass

Oltarzewski: Weather Music
Gideon Whitehead, guitar
Brendon Elliott, violin
Abigail Fayette, violin
Sung Jin Lee, viola
Oliver Aldort, cello

Oltarzewski: Concerto for Tuba
Lee Jarzembak, tuba
Qing Jiang, piano

Oltarzewski: Five Miniatures
Yoshihiko Nakano, viola
Will Chow, cello

Oltarzewski: Rondo for Two Basses and Piano
Nathaniel West, double bass
Nathan Paer, double bass
Qing Jiang, piano

Schoenberg: Pierrot lunaire, op.21
Anna Davidson, soprano
Patrick Williams, flute
Stanislav Chernyshev, clarinet
Zoë Martin-Doike, violin
Arlen Hlusko, cello
Xiaohui Yang, piano


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Tuesday, April 16, 2013
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Special Event
An Evening of Art and Music at the Barnes
Penderecki: Sextet
Stanislav Chernyshev, clarinet
Dana Cullen, horn
Zoë Martin-Doike, violin
Born Lau, viola
Arlen Hlusko, cello
Xiaohui Yang, piano

Schoenberg: Pierrot lunaire, Op. 21
Anna Davidson, soprano
Patrick Williams, flute
Stanislav Chernyshev, clarinet
Zoë Martin-Doike, violin
Arlen Hlusko, cello
Xiaohui Yang, piano

Curtis and the Barnes Foundation invite you to a joint program exploring the language of art and music.

At 7:00 p.m. David Ludwig, Gie and Lisa Liem Artistic Chair of Performance Studies, presents a lecture entitled "Drawing Connections: Abstraction in Early 20th-Century Art and Music," which segues into a one hour concert of music by Krzysztof Penderecki and Arnold Schoenberg, performed by Curtis students.

Following the program, guests will be given exclusive gallery access to view the Barnes collection.

Limited availability. Tickets: $30 for the general public. Reserve your tickets today.
Note: Friends of Curtis and Leopold Stokowski Society members can receive a special discount. Contact Victoria Koursaros at (215) 717-3161 or victoria.koursaros@curtis.edu for the promo code.
The Barnes Philadelphia
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Graduation Recital—Junping Qian, viola
Mussorgsky: Hopak For Violin And Piano (Arr. By S. Rachmaninoff)
Junping Qian, viola
Elena Jivaeva, piano

Debussy: 'Beau soir', transcribed by Jascha Heifetz
Junping Qian, viola
Elena Jivaeva, piano

Enesco: Concertstück
Junping Qian, viola
Elena Jivaeva, piano

Hindemith: Sonata for Viola and Piano, Op. 11, No. 4
Junping Qian, viola
Amy J. Yang, piano

Milhaud: 'Quatre visages', Op. 238
Junping Qian, viola
Amy J. Yang, piano

Paganini: Sonata per la Grand Viola, M.S. 70
Junping Qian, viola
Elena Jivaeva, piano

Sarasate: Danzas españolas, Op. 21
Junping Qian, viola
Elena Jivaeva, piano

Schubert: Am Tage Aller Seelen, D. 343, arranged by William Primrose
Junping Qian, viola
Elena Jivaeva, piano


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Wednesday, April 17, 2013
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Residency Recital—Miriam Fried and Jonathan Biss: The Beethoven Violin Sonatas, part one
Beethoven: Sonata No. 1 in D major, Op. 12, No. 1
Yu-Ting Chen, violin
Jenny Chen, piano

Beethoven: Sonata No. 5 in F major, Op. 24 (“Spring”)
Lifan Zhu, violin
Xiaohui Yang, piano

Beethoven: Sonata No. 9 in A major, Op. 47 (“Kreutzer”)
Zoë Martin-Doike, violin
Chelsea Wang, piano


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.

1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Thursday, April 18, 2013
12:45 PM - 1:45 PM Student Recital
Beethoven: Sonata No. 4 in E-flat major, Op. 7
Daniel Hsu, piano

Brahms: Concerto in D major, Op. 77
Stephen Waarts, violin
Jungeun Kim, piano


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
Saint Mark's Church
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Student Recital
Bartók: Concerto for Viola and Orchestra
Ren Martin-Doike, viola
Amy J. Yang, piano

Beethoven: Trio in D major, Op. 70, No. 1 (“Ghost”)
Haram Kim, violin
Youna Choi, cello
Amy J. Yang, piano

Djupstrom: Little Suite
Zoë Martin-Doike, violin
Gideon Whitehead, guitar

Taneev: Piano Quintet in G minor, Op. 30
Hsuan-Hao Hsu, violin
Laura Park, violin
En-Chi Cheng, viola
Xin Shi, cello
Qing Jiang, piano


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Friday, April 19, 2013
12:45 PM - 1:45 PM Student Recital
Bach: Partita No. 1 in B minor, BWV 1002
Stephen Waarts, violin

Dupré: Symphonie-Passion, Op. 23
Thomas Sheehan, organ

Penderecki: Cadenza for Solo Violin
Stephen Waarts, violin


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
Saint Mark's Church
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Graduation Recital—Julia Harguindey, bassoon
Elgar: Romance, Op. 62
Julia Harguindey, bassoon
Anastasia Agapova, violin
Katya Poplyansky, violin
Alex Link, viola
Summer Hu, cello
Nathaniel West, double bass

Guastavino: Rosita Iglesias
Julia Harguindey, bassoon
Yoni Levyatov, piano

Handel: Trio Sonata in G minor, HWV 393
Julia Harguindey, bassoon
Mathieu Harel, bassoon
Matt Glandorf, harpsichord

Jeanjean: Prélude et scherzo
Julia Harguindey, bassoon
Yoni Levyatov, piano

Ravel: Sonatine for Piano arranged by Carlos Salzedo
Patrick Williams, flute
Julia Harguindey, bassoon
Elizabeth White Clark, harp

Tansman: Sonatine for Bassoon
Julia Harguindey, bassoon
Yoni Levyatov, piano

Weber: 'Andante e Rondo ongarese' in C minor, Op. 35
Julia Harguindey, bassoon
Anastasia Agapova, violin
Katya Poplyansky, violin
Alex Link, viola
Summer Hu, cello


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Saturday, April 20, 2013
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Graduation Recital—Diondre McKinney, flute
Schwantner: "Black Anemones"
Diondré McKinney, flute
Yoni Levyatov, piano

Clarke: The Great Train Race
Diondré McKinney, flute

Debussy: Sonata
Diondré McKinney, flute
Daniel Hanul Lee, viola
Elizabeth White Clark, harp

Jolivet: Chant de Linos
Diondré McKinney, flute
Yoni Levyatov, piano

Rivier: Sonatine for Flute and Piano
Diondré McKinney, flute
Yoni Levyatov, piano

Taffanel: Fantaisie on Themes from 'Der Freischütz'
Diondré McKinney, flute
Yoni Levyatov, piano


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Sunday, April 21, 2013
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM Alumni Recital Series - Dover String Quartet
Schubert: Quartet No. 9 in G minor, D.173
Joel Link, violin
Bryan A. Lee, violin
Milena Pajaro-van de Stadt, viola
Camden Shaw, cello

Hindemith: Quartet No. 3 in C major, Op.16
Joel Link, violin
Bryan A. Lee, violin
Milena Pajaro-van de Stadt, viola
Camden Shaw, cello

Mendelssohn: Quintet No. 2 in B-flat major, Op. 87
Bryan A. Lee, violin
Joel Link, violin
Milena Pajaro-van de Stadt, viola
Camden Shaw, cello
Roberto Díaz, viola

Formed at the Curtis Institute of Music in 2008, the Dover String Quartet (formerly the Old City String Quartet) draws from the musical lineage of both the Vermeer and Guarneri quartets and brings a youthful enthusiasm and musical conviction to the repertoire that is truly its own. Praised by The Strad for their "exceptional interpretative maturity, tonal refinement and taut ensemble," the quartet was named Gold Medalist and Grand Prize winner of the 2010 Fischoff National Chamber Music Competition and was awarded Second Prize in the 2009 Young Concert Artists International Auditions.

Tickets: SOLD OUT
All artists donate their services, and proceeds benefit current Curtis students.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Monday, April 22, 2013
12:45 PM - 1:45 PM Student Recital
Beethoven: Sonata No. 7 in D major, Op. 10, No. 3
Chang-Yong Shin, piano

Beethoven: Trio in G major, Op. 9, No. 1
Zoë Martin-Doike, violin
Yoshihiko Nakano, viola
Nathan Vickery, cello

Miles: Contraptions for Solo Tuba
Lee Jarzembak, tuba


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
Saint Mark's Church
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Harp Students of Elizabeth Hainen and Judy Loman
Andrès: La Ragazza
Elizabeth White Clark, harp
JiHyun Wu, harp
Anna Odell, harp
Elizabeth Hainen, harp

Fauré: Impromptu in D-flat major, Op. 86
Anna Odell, harp

Hinner: Four Harp Duets
Elizabeth White Clark, harp
JiHyun Wu, harp
Anna Odell, harp
Elizabeth Hainen, harp

Mozart: Concerto in C major, K. 299
JiHyun Wu, harp
Moonyoung Yoon, flute
Chelsea Wang, piano

Presle: Le Jardin Mouille
Elizabeth White Clark, harp

Reinhold: Impromptu, arranged by Elizabeth Hainen
Elizabeth White Clark, harp


Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Tuesday, April 23, 2013
7:30 PM - 9:30 PM Curtis On Tour
Kodály: Duo for Violin and Cello, Op. 7
Soovin Kim, violin
John-Henry Crawford, cello

Paganini: Quartet in A minor, M.S. 42
Soovin Kim, violin
Roberto Díaz, viola
John-Henry Crawford, cello
Jason Vieaux, guitar

Piazzolla: Oblivion transcribed by Julien Labro
Soovin Kim, violin
John-Henry Crawford, cello
Jason Vieaux, guitar

Zhou: Red Trees, Wrinkled Cliffs
Soovin Kim, violin
Roberto Díaz, viola
John-Henry Crawford, cello
Jason Vieaux, guitar

Tickets: order
Centro Nacional de la Música—San José, Costa Rica
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Graduation Recital—Patrick Kreeger, organ
Bach: Toccata and Fugue in F major, BWV 540
Patrick Kreeger, organ

Elmore: Organ Sonata
Patrick Kreeger, organ

Vierne: Organ Symphony No. 5 in A minor, Op. 47
Patrick Kreeger, organ

Whitlock: Fantaisie Chorale No. 1 in D-flat Major
Patrick Kreeger, organ


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Wednesday, April 24, 2013
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Graduation Recital—Hannah Ji, violin
Beethoven: Sonata No. 3 in E-flat major, Op. 12, No. 3
Hannah Ji, violin
Tatiana Goncharova, piano

Franck: Sonata in A major
Hannah Ji, violin
Tatiana Goncharova, piano

Ravel: Pièce en forme de habanera
Hannah Ji, violin
Tatiana Goncharova, piano

Ravel: Tzigane, rapsodie de concert
Hannah Ji, violin
Tatiana Goncharova, piano

Tartini: Sonata in G minor (“Devil’s Trill”) edited by Fritz Kreisler
Hannah Ji, violin
Tatiana Goncharova, piano


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Thursday, April 25, 2013
12:45 PM - 1:45 PM Student Recital
Bach: Sonata No. 1 in G minor, BWV 1001
Stephen Waarts, violin

Elgar: La capricieuse, Op. 17
Stephen Waarts, violin
Jungeun Kim, piano

Mozart: Sonata in B-flat major, K. 454
Stephen Waarts, violin
Jungeun Kim, piano

Paganini: Caprices, Op. 1
Stephen Waarts, violin

Ysaÿe: Caprice d’après l’Étude en forme de valse de Saint-Saëns
Stephen Waarts, violin
Jungeun Kim, piano


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
Saint Mark's Church
7:30 PM - 10:30 PM Curtis Opera Theatre
Curtis Opera Orchestra
Andrea Marchiol, conductor
Chas Rader-Shieber, stage director

Handel: Rinaldo, HWV 7

The religious struggles that motivated the medieval Crusades form the backdrop for a tale of abduction, magic, and mistaken identity. Handel's endless musical invention unfolds in a stream of beautiful arias, as the heroic crusader Rinaldo prevails over Saracen intrigue and love emerges victorious. Fully staged production with the Curtis Symphony Orchestra, sung in Italian with English supertitles.

Tickets: SOLD OUT

The Curtis Opera Theatre season is sponsored by The Horace W. Goldsmith Foundation.
Prince Music Theater
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Graduation Recital—Tomasz Kowalczyk, percussion
Bartók: Sonata for Two Pianos and Percussion
Tomasz Kowalczyk, percussion
Ted Babcock, percussion
Andrew Hsu, piano
Michelle Cann, piano

Cage: In a Landscape
Tomasz Kowalczyk, marimba

Viñao: Khan Variations
Tomasz Kowalczyk, marimba

Wood: Rogosanti
Tomasz Kowalczyk, percussion


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
Lenfest Hall - (Gould Rehearsal Hall)
Friday, April 26, 2013
12:45 PM - 1:45 PM Student Recital
Musto: The Brief Light
Johnathan McCullough, baritone
Louis Xavier Barrette, guitar

Regondi: Introduction et caprice, Op. 23
Louis Xavier Barrette, guitar

Schoenberg: String Trio, Op. 45
Luosha Fang, violin
Alex Link, viola
Jeong-Hyoun Lee, cello

Seyfried: Five Songs on Poems by Dag Hammarskjold
Julian Arsenault, baritone
Sheridan Seyfried, piano


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
Saint Mark's Church
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Curtis On Tour
Kodály: Duo for Violin and Cello, Op. 7
Soovin Kim, violin
John-Henry Crawford, cello

Paganini: Quartet in A minor, M.S. 42
Soovin Kim, violin
Roberto Díaz, viola
John-Henry Crawford, cello
Jason Vieaux, guitar

Piazzolla: Oblivion transcribed by Julien Labro
Soovin Kim, violin
John-Henry Crawford, cello
Jason Vieaux, guitar

Zhou: Red Trees, Wrinkled Cliffs
Soovin Kim, violin
Roberto Díaz, viola
John-Henry Crawford, cello
Jason Vieaux, guitar

Tickets: order
Conservatorio de Las Rosas—Morelia, Mexico
7:30 PM - 10:30 PM Curtis Opera Theatre
Curtis Opera Orchestra
Andrea Marchiol, conductor
Chas Rader-Shieber, stage director

Handel: Rinaldo, HWV 7

The religious struggles that motivated the medieval Crusades form the backdrop for a tale of abduction, magic, and mistaken identity. Handel's endless musical invention unfolds in a stream of beautiful arias, as the heroic crusader Rinaldo prevails over Saracen intrigue and love emerges victorious. Fully staged production with the Curtis Symphony Orchestra, sung in Italian with English supertitles.

Tickets: SOLD OUT

The Curtis Opera Theatre season is sponsored by The Horace W. Goldsmith Foundation.
Prince Music Theater
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Graduation Recital—Yue Chu, piano
Beethoven: Sonata No. 21 in C major, Op. 53 (“Waldstein”)
Yue Chu, piano

Beethoven: Sonata No. 30 in E major, Op. 109
Yue Chu, piano

Brahms: Sechs Klavierstücke, Op. 118
Yue Chu, piano

Kirchner: Interlude II
Yue Chu, piano

Schubert: Moments musicaux, Op. 94, D. 780
Yue Chu, piano

Program to be announced.

Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Saturday, April 27, 2013
7:30 PM - 10:30 PM Curtis Opera Theatre
Curtis Opera Orchestra
Andrea Marchiol, conductor
Chas Rader-Shieber, stage director

Handel: Rinaldo, HWV 7

The religious struggles that motivated the medieval Crusades form the backdrop for a tale of abduction, magic, and mistaken identity. Handel's endless musical invention unfolds in a stream of beautiful arias, as the heroic crusader Rinaldo prevails over Saracen intrigue and love emerges victorious. Fully staged production with the Curtis Symphony Orchestra, sung in Italian with English supertitles.

Tickets: SOLD OUT

The Curtis Opera Theatre season is sponsored by The Horace W. Goldsmith Foundation.
Prince Music Theater
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Graduation Recital—Caroline Robinson, organ
Bach: Prelude and Fugue in E-flat major, BWV 552 (“St. Anne”)
Caroline Robinson, organ

Buxtehude: Sicut Moses exaltavit serpentum
Alize Rozsnyai, soprano
Eunice Kim, violin
Luosha Fang, violin
Xin Shi, cello
Caroline Robinson, harpsichord

Duruflé: Scherzo, Op. 2
Caroline Robinson, organ

Franck: Fantaisie en la
Caroline Robinson, organ

Marchand: Grand Dialogue in C Major
Caroline Robinson, organ

Poulenc: Concerto in G minor for Organ, Timpani & Strings
Caroline Robinson, organ
Curtis Chamber Ensemble
Matt Glandorf, conductor

Program to be announced.

Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Sunday, April 28, 2013
2:30 PM - 5:30 PM Curtis Opera Theatre
Curtis Opera Orchestra
Andrea Marchiol, conductor
Chas Rader-Shieber, stage director

Handel: Rinaldo, HWV 7

The religious struggles that motivated the medieval Crusades form the backdrop for a tale of abduction, magic, and mistaken identity. Handel's endless musical invention unfolds in a stream of beautiful arias, as the heroic crusader Rinaldo prevails over Saracen intrigue and love emerges victorious. Fully staged production with the Curtis Symphony Orchestra, sung in Italian with English supertitles.

Tickets: SOLD OUT

The Curtis Opera Theatre season is sponsored by The Horace W. Goldsmith Foundation.
Prince Music Theater
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM (Cancelled) Graduation Recital—Brigid Babbish, bassoon
Program to be announced.

Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
Monday, April 29, 2013
12:45 PM - 1:45 PM Student Recital
Brahms: Quartet No. 3 in C minor, Op. 60
Hannah Ji, violin
Kensho Watanabe, viola
Tessa Seymour, cello
Andrew Hsu, piano


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
Saint Mark's Church
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Graduation Recital—Yi Fei Fu, percussion
Gorosito: Seeds
Yi Fei Fu, percussion
Tomasz Kowalczyk, percussion

Klatzow: Dances of Earth and Fire
Yi Fei Fu, marimba

Parris: Concerto for Five Kettledrums
Yi Fei Fu, timpani
Yue Chu, piano

Sammut: Four Rotations
Yi Fei Fu, marimba
Tony Miceli, vibraphone

Volans: She Who Sleeps with a Small Blanket
Yi Fei Fu, percussion


Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
9:00 PM - 11:00 PM Curtis On Tour
Kodály: Duo for Violin and Cello, Op. 7
Soovin Kim, violin
John-Henry Crawford, cello

Paganini: Quartet in A minor, M.S. 42
Soovin Kim, violin
Roberto Díaz, viola
John-Henry Crawford, cello
Jason Vieaux, guitar

Piazzolla: Oblivion transcribed by Julien Labro
Soovin Kim, violin
John-Henry Crawford, cello
Jason Vieaux, guitar

Zhou: Red Trees, Wrinkled Cliffs
Soovin Kim, violin
Roberto Díaz, viola
John-Henry Crawford, cello
Jason Vieaux, guitar

Tickets: order
Sala São Paulo—São Paulo, Brazil

Calendar software powered by Active Data   
Select item(s) to Search
Select item(s) to Search
Select item(s) to Search
Select item(s) to Search