Skip to content
Search events. View events.
 

All Categories

Recital repertoire is listed in alphabetical order by composer.
For ticket information, click the event name.
All programs and artists are subject to change.

Send calendar questions and feedback to webmaster@curtis.edu.

Click to subscribe to the current view of events. Click for help in using calendar displays. Print the contents of the current screen.

Advanced Search

(New Search)
  From:
  To:


Date/Time View  Subscribe to RSS feed of current view.

April 23, 2019 - May 6, 2019

Start Date and TimeEvent DetailsLocation

Tuesday, April 23, 2019

6:30 PM - 8:30 PM Graduation Recital: Michael Davidman, piano
Bach: Prelude and Fugue in C-sharp major, BWV 848, from The Well-Tempered Klavier, Book 1
Michael Davidman, piano
Granados: "Los requiebros," from Goyescas, Op. 11
Michael Davidman, piano
Haydn: Sonata in C minor, Hob. XVI:20
Michael Davidman, piano
Rachmaninoff: Sonata No. 2 in B-flat minor, Op. 36 (1931)
Michael Davidman, piano
Schumann: Carnaval, Op. 9
Michael Davidman, piano

Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)

Wednesday, April 24, 2019

6:30 PM - 8:30 PM Harp Studio Recital
Adams: China Gates, arr. Marguerite Lynn Williams
Alexandra Tihonova, harp
Claire Thai, harp
Helen Gerhold, harp
Allison Janney, harp
Subin Lee, harp
Debussy: La Cathédrale Engloutie, arr. Carlos Salzedo
Alexandra Tihonova, harp
Claire Thai, harp
Helen Gerhold, harp
Allison Janney, harp
Subin Lee, harp
Galais: Paysages II: Mexique
Alexandra Tihonova, harp
Claire Thai, harp
Helen Gerhold, harp
Allison Janney, harp
Subin Lee, harp
Handel: "Arrival of the Queen of Sheba," from Solomon, arr. Elizabeth Hainen
Alexandra Tihonova, harp
Claire Thai, harp
Helen Gerhold, harp
Allison Janney, harp
Subin Lee, harp
Ortiz: Venezolana
Alexandra Tihonova, harp
Claire Thai, harp
Helen Gerhold, harp
Allison Janney, harp
Subin Lee, harp
Saint-Saëns: Fantaisie in A major, Op. 124
Adé Williams, violin
Alexandra Tihonova, harp
Salzedo: Scintillation
Claire Thai, harp
Salzedo: Tango, from Suite of Eight Dances
Alexandra Tihonova, harp
Claire Thai, harp
Helen Gerhold, harp
Allison Janney, harp
Subin Lee, harp
Smetana: The Moldau, transcr. Hans Trnecek
Alexandra Tihonova, harp
Tamez: Tierra Mestiza, arr. Sarah Bullen, Marguerite Williams
Alexandra Tihonova, harp
Claire Thai, harp
Helen Gerhold, harp
Allison Janney, harp
Subin Lee, harp

Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)

Friday, April 26, 2019

8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Graduation Recital: Maggie O'Leary, bassoon
Berwald: Konsertstycke
Maggie O'Leary, bassoon
Jenny Chen, piano
Françaix: Divertissement
Russell Hoffman, oboe
Tania Villasuso, clarinet
Maggie O'Leary, bassoon
Françaix: Divertissement
Maggie O'Leary, bassoon
Adé Williams, violin
Pablo Muñoz Salido, violin
Erika Gray, viola
John Lee, cello
William Langlie-Miletich, double bass
Mignone: Selections, Sixteen Valsas
Maggie O'Leary, bassoon
Tansman: Suite
Maggie O'Leary, bassoon
Jenny Chen, piano
Vivaldi: Concerto in G major, RV 493
Maggie O'Leary, bassoon
Adé Williams, violin
Pablo Muñoz Salido, violin
Erika Gray, viola
John Lee, cello
William Langlie-Miletich, double bass

Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)

Sunday, April 28, 2019

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM Graduation Recital: Matthew Gajda, trumpet
Biber: Sonatae tam aris quam aulis servientes, No. 4 in C major
Matthew Gajda, trumpet
Tsutomu William Copeland, violin
Keigo Suzuki, viola
Kathryn Epperson, viola
Francis Carr, cello
William Langlie-Miletich, double bass
Matthew Glandorf, harpsichord
Bitsch: Quatre variations sur un thème de Domenico Scarlatti
Matthew Gajda, trumpet
Michael Davidman, piano
Lalande: Concert de Trompettes
Matthew Gajda, trumpet
Mekhi Gladden, oboe
Jamison Hillian, oboe
Maggie O'Leary, bassoon
Tsutomu William Copeland, violin
Haram Kim, violin
Francis Carr, cello
William Langlie-Miletich, double bass
Julien Bélanger, timpani
Matthew Glandorf, harpsichord
Saint-Saëns: Septet, op.65
Matthew Gajda, trumpet
Tsutomu William Copeland, violin
Haram Kim, violin
Keigo Suzuki, viola
Francis Carr, cello
William Langlie-Miletich, double bass
Michael Davidman, piano
Telemann: Sonata in D major, TWV 44:1
Matthew Gajda, trumpet
Tsutomu William Copeland, violin
Haram Kim, violin
Keigo Suzuki, viola
Francis Carr, cello
William Langlie-Miletich, double bass
Matthew Glandorf, harpsichord

Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)

Monday, April 29, 2019

6:30 PM - 8:30 PM Graduation Recital: Joshua Halpern, cello
Bach: Sonata No. 2 in D major, BWV 1028
Joshua Halpern, cello
John Walthausen, harpsichord
Beethoven: Sonata No. 5 in D major, Op. 102, No. 2
Joshua Halpern, cello
Xiaohui Yang, piano
Mustonen: Sonata
Joshua Halpern, cello
Michelle Cann, piano
Saint-Saëns: Sonata No. 1 in C minor, Op. 32
Joshua Halpern, cello
Hanchien Lee, piano

Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)

Tuesday, April 30, 2019

6:30 PM - 8:30 PM Student Recital
Bach: Suite No. 1 in A major, BWV 1007
William McGregor, double bass
Chopin: Preludes, Op. 28
Benjamin Krasner, piano
Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
Avery Gagliano, piano

Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)

Wednesday, May 01, 2019

6:30 PM - 8:30 PM Student Recital
Corelli: Sonata in F major, Op. 5, No. 10, ed. Keith Brown
Addison Maye-Saxon, trombone
Hugh Sung, piano
Crespo: Suite Americana No. 1
Omri Barak, trumpet
Sarah Jessen, trumpet
Jonathan McCammon, horn
Addison Maye-Saxon, trombone
David Schonberger, bass trombone
Creston: Fantasy, Op. 42
Addison Maye-Saxon, trombone
Hugh Sung, piano
Davis: Trombone Institute of Technology
Addison Maye-Saxon, trombone
David Schonberger, bass trombone

Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)

Thursday, May 02, 2019

6:30 PM - 8:30 PM Graduation Recital: Kunbo Xu, viola
Bach: Suite No. 3 in C major, BWV 1009
Kunbo Xu, viola
Brahms: Sonata in E-flat major, Op. 120, No. 2
Kunbo Xu, viola
Elena Jivaeva, piano
Hindemith: Sonata, Op. 25, No. 4
Kunbo Xu, viola
Elena Jivaeva, piano
Walton: Concerto
Kunbo Xu, viola
Elena Jivaeva, piano

Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
7:30 PM - 10:00 PM Curtis Opera Theatre: Performance
Curtis Symphony Orchestra
Kimmel Center - (Perelman Theater)

Friday, May 03, 2019

5:15 PM - 6:30 PM Student Recital


Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Graduation Recital: Ying Li, piano
Brahms: Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Handel, Op. 24
Ying Li, piano
Chopin: Fantasie in F minor, Op. 49
Ying Li, piano
Debussy: Images, Book I
Ying Li, piano
Mozart: Sonata in F major, K. 332
Ying Li, piano

Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)

Saturday, May 04, 2019

11:00 AM - 1:00 PM Student Recital
Bach: Prelude and Fugue No. 16 in G minor, BWV 861, from The Well-Tempered Klavier, Book 1
Xiaoxuan Li, piano
Chopin: Barcarolle in F-sharp major, Op. 60
Xiaoxuan Li, piano
Liebermann: Gargoyles, Op. 29
Xiaoxuan Li, piano
Schubert: Impromptu No. 4 in A-flat major, from Four Impromptus, D. 899
Xiaoxuan Li, piano
Shostakovich: Concerto No. 1 in A minor, Op. 99
Claire Bourg, violin
Jenny Chen, piano

Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Student Recital
Schubert: Four Impromptus, D. 899
Zach Hoi Leong Cheong, piano

Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM Student Recital
Mendelssohn: Concerto No. 1 in G minor, Op. 25
Wei Luo, piano
Jenny Chen, piano accompaniment
Poulenc: Sonata
Haram Kim, violin
Bolai Cao, piano

Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Graduation Recital: Henry Woolf, flute
Demersseman: Grande fantaisie de concert sur Oberon de Weber, Op. 52
Henry Woolf, flute
Maria Demina, piano
Demersseman: Sixième solo de concert, Op. 82
Henry Woolf, flute
Maria Demina, piano
Jolivet: Chant de Linos
Henry Woolf, flute
Maria Demina, piano
Liebermann: Sonata, Op. 23
Henry Woolf, flute
Maria Demina, piano
Messiaen: Le merle noir
Henry Woolf, flute
Maria Demina, piano
Taffanel: Fantaisie on Themes from Weber's Der Freischütz
Henry Woolf, flute
Maria Demina, piano

Not concert order; each student appreciates your attendance.
Free, no tickets required.
1726 Locust - (Field Concert Hall)

Sunday, May 05, 2019

7:30 PM - 10:00 PM Curtis Opera Theatre: Performance
Curtis Symphony Orchestra
Kimmel Center - (Perelman Theater)

Calendar Software powered by Active Calendar and Active Data Calendar   
Select item(s) to Search
Select item(s) to Search
Select item(s) to Search
Select item(s) to Search